General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP11

Relationship of person 11 to spouse of household head
  4) Child, not specified
  14) Sibling-in-law
  19) Other non-relative (employee, boarder)
  41) Natural/biological child
  43) Stepchild

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child, not specified 1 16.7% 16.7% -1.37
Sibling-in-law 1 16.7% 33.3% -.77
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 1 16.7% 50% -.48
Natural/biological child 2 33.3% 83.3% .83
Stepchild 1 16.7% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Sibling-in-law 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Natural/biological child 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
2
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

6


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
Sibling-in-law 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
Natural/biological child 50.0%
1
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
Stepchild 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4

6


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Child, not specified 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Sibling-in-law 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
16.7%
1
Natural/biological child 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
Stepchild 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

6


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Sibling-in-law 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
Natural/biological child 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

3


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Child, not specified 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Sibling-in-law 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
16.7%
1
Natural/biological child 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
2
Stepchild 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

6


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child, not specified 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Sibling-in-law 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
16.7%
1
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Natural/biological child 40.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
Stepchild 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

6


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Sibling-in-law 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Natural/biological child 50.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
Stepchild 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

6

Bookmark and Share