General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLMIL

Should a person who advocates doing away with elections and letting the military run the country be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to teach 477 53.1% 53.1% -.72
Not allowed 398 44.3% 97.4% .59
Don't know 20 2.2% 99.7% 4.52
No answer 3 .3% 100% 5.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 59.6%
115
55.1%
150
56.8%
167
32.8%
45
53.2%
477
Not allowed 39.4%
76
43.0%
117
40.8%
120
61.3%
84
44.3%
397
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.5%
4
2.0%
6
5.1%
7
2.1%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
272
100.0%
294
100.0%
137

896


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 57.8%
237
49.2%
240
53.1%
477
Not allowed 41.2%
169
46.9%
229
44.3%
398
Don't know 1.0%
4
3.3%
16
2.2%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
488

898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 38.3%
44
49.7%
231
53.7%
36
62.1%
95
73.2%
71
53.2%
477
Not allowed 53.0%
61
48.0%
223
43.3%
29
37.9%
58
26.8%
26
44.3%
397
Don't know 7.8%
9
2.2%
10
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
20
No answer 0.9%
1
0.2%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
465
100.0%
67
100.0%
153
100.0%
97

897


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 59.7%
132
49.6%
171
52.7%
167
53.2%
470
Not allowed 39.4%
87
47.0%
162
44.8%
142
44.3%
391
Don't know 0.5%
1
3.5%
12
1.9%
6
2.2%
19
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
345
100.0%
317

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 52.0%
237
35.7%
25
53.8%
70
58.8%
20
60.1%
125
53.1%
477
Not allowed 46.3%
211
52.9%
37
43.1%
56
41.2%
14
38.5%
80
44.3%
398
Don't know 1.5%
7
10.0%
7
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
2.2%
20
No answer 0.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
70
100.0%
130
100.0%
34
100.0%
208

898


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 54.7%
392
46.6%
55
47.6%
30
53.1%
477
Not allowed 42.5%
305
51.7%
61
50.8%
32
44.3%
398
Don't know 2.4%
17
1.7%
2
1.6%
1
2.2%
20
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
118
100.0%
63

898


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 47.8%
230
55.1%
118
66.7%
8
66.4%
87
56.9%
33
53.1%
476
Not allowed 48.9%
235
43.5%
93
33.3%
4
31.3%
41
43.1%
25
44.4%
398
Don't know 2.9%
14
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
19
No answer 0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
214
100.0%
12
100.0%
131
100.0%
58

896

Bookmark and Share