General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBMIL

Suppose a person wrote a book advocating doing away with elections and letting the military run the country. Somebody in your community suggests that the book be removed from the public library. Would you favor removing it, or not?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 265 29.5% 29.5% -.82
Not favor 615 68.5% 98% .17
Don't know 15 1.7% 99.7% 6.07
No answer 3 .3% 100% 7.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 26.4%
51
27.9%
76
29.3%
86
37.2%
51
29.5%
264
Not favor 72.5%
140
69.9%
190
69.0%
203
59.1%
81
68.5%
614
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.8%
5
1.4%
4
2.9%
4
1.7%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
272
100.0%
294
100.0%
137

896


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 27.3%
112
31.4%
153
29.5%
265
Not favor 71.5%
293
66.0%
322
68.5%
615
Don't know 1.2%
5
2.0%
10
1.7%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
488

898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Favor 40.0%
46
32.9%
153
29.9%
20
20.9%
32
13.4%
13
29.4%
264
Not favor 54.8%
63
64.7%
301
68.7%
46
79.1%
121
86.6%
84
68.6%
615
Don't know 4.3%
5
2.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
15
No answer 0.9%
1
0.2%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
465
100.0%
67
100.0%
153
100.0%
97

897


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Favor 28.5%
63
29.3%
101
29.7%
94
29.2%
258
Not favor 69.7%
154
68.7%
237
68.8%
218
69.0%
609
Don't know 1.4%
3
2.0%
7
0.9%
3
1.5%
13
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
345
100.0%
317

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Favor 31.1%
142
32.9%
23
26.9%
35
23.5%
8
27.4%
57
29.5%
265
Not favor 67.8%
309
58.6%
41
70.0%
91
76.5%
26
71.2%
148
68.5%
615
Don't know 0.9%
4
7.1%
5
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.7%
15
No answer 0.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
70
100.0%
130
100.0%
34
100.0%
208

898


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 27.5%
197
43.2%
51
27.0%
17
29.5%
265
Not favor 70.4%
505
55.1%
65
71.4%
45
68.5%
615
Don't know 1.7%
12
1.7%
2
1.6%
1
1.7%
15
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
118
100.0%
63

898


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 33.1%
159
28.5%
61
25.0%
3
18.3%
24
31.0%
18
29.6%
265
Not favor 64.7%
311
69.2%
148
75.0%
9
80.9%
106
67.2%
39
68.4%
613
Don't know 1.9%
9
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.7%
1
1.7%
15
No answer 0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
214
100.0%
12
100.0%
131
100.0%
58

896

Bookmark and Share