General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTRACE2

What is your race?
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) American Indian
  8) Korean
  10) Asian Other
  15) Some other race
  16) Hispanic
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 3 4.8% 4.8% -.72
Black 6 9.5% 14.3% -.69
American Indian 27 42.9% 57.1% -.67
Korean 1 1.6% 58.7% -.55
Asian Other 1 1.6% 60.3% -.51
Some other race 2 3.2% 63.5% -.39
Hispanic 5 7.9% 71.4% -.37
No answer 18 28.6% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
White 0.0%
0
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
Black 13.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
9.5%
6
American Indian 39.1%
9
31.3%
5
63.2%
12
20.0%
1
42.9%
27
Korean 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Asian Other 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Some other race 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
Hispanic 4.3%
1
12.5%
2
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.9%
5
No answer 34.8%
8
31.3%
5
21.1%
4
20.0%
1
28.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
16
100.0%
19
100.0%
5

63


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 6.1%
2
3.3%
1
4.8%
3
Black 9.1%
3
10.0%
3
9.5%
6
American Indian 51.5%
17
33.3%
10
42.9%
27
Korean 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.6%
1
Asian Other 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.6%
1
Some other race 3.0%
1
3.3%
1
3.2%
2
Hispanic 3.0%
1
13.3%
4
7.9%
5
No answer 27.3%
9
30.0%
9
28.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
30

63


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
White 0.0%
0
7.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
Black 16.7%
1
10.5%
4
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
6
American Indian 16.7%
1
44.7%
17
50.0%
2
41.7%
5
66.7%
2
42.9%
27
Korean 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Asian Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Some other race 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
3.2%
2
Hispanic 33.3%
2
7.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
5
No answer 33.3%
2
23.7%
9
50.0%
2
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
28.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
38
100.0%
4
100.0%
12
100.0%
3

63


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
White 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Black 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
16.7%
2
12.0%
3
American Indian 66.7%
2
40.0%
4
33.3%
4
40.0%
10
Korean 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
4.0%
1
Asian Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
4.0%
1
Hispanic 0.0%
0
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
No answer 33.3%
1
20.0%
2
33.3%
4
28.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
12

25


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
White 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.6%
1
4.8%
3
Black 4.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
9.5%
6
American Indian 60.0%
15
0.0%
0
61.5%
8
40.0%
2
11.1%
2
42.9%
27
Korean 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.6%
1
Asian Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.6%
1
Some other race 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
Hispanic 8.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
5
No answer 20.0%
5
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
20.0%
1
55.6%
10
28.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
2
100.0%
13
100.0%
5
100.0%
18

63


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
White 2.7%
1
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
Black 10.8%
4
7.1%
1
8.3%
1
9.5%
6
American Indian 62.2%
23
21.4%
3
8.3%
1
42.9%
27
Korean 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Asian Other 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Some other race 2.7%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
Hispanic 5.4%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
7.9%
5
No answer 10.8%
4
50.0%
7
58.3%
7
28.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
14
100.0%
12

63


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
White 10.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
Black 10.0%
3
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
10.0%
1
9.5%
6
American Indian 43.3%
13
33.3%
5
100.0%
1
57.1%
4
40.0%
4
42.9%
27
Korean 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Asian Other 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Some other race 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
3.2%
2
Hispanic 3.3%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
7.9%
5
No answer 26.7%
8
46.7%
7
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
10.0%
1
28.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
15
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
10

63

Bookmark and Share