General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTRACE3

What is your race?
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) American Indian
  16) Hispanic
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 1 4.3% 4.3% -1.95
Black 2 8.7% 13% -1.92
American Indian 1 4.3% 17.4% -1.9
Hispanic 1 4.3% 21.7% -1.57
No answer 18 78.3% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
White 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
Black 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
American Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
Hispanic 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
No answer 66.7%
8
100.0%
5
80.0%
4
100.0%
1
78.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

23


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
4.3%
1
Black 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
8.7%
2
American Indian 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
Hispanic 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
4.3%
1
No answer 90.0%
9
69.2%
9
78.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
13

23


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
White 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
1
Black 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.7%
2
American Indian 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
1
Hispanic 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
1
No answer 66.7%
2
69.2%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
0.00%
0
78.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

23


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
White 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Black 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
11.1%
1
American Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Hispanic 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
No answer 100.0%
1
66.7%
2
80.0%
4
77.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

9


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
White 12.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
Black 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
8.7%
2
American Indian 12.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
Hispanic 12.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
No answer 62.5%
5
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
83.3%
10
78.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

23


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
White 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
Black 20.0%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
American Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
4.3%
1
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
4.3%
1
No answer 80.0%
4
77.8%
7
77.8%
7
78.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
9

23


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
White 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
Black 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
American Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
4.3%
1
Hispanic 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
No answer 88.9%
8
77.8%
7
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
50.0%
1
78.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
9
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

23

Bookmark and Share