General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BALLOT

Ballot Administered.
  1) Ballot A
  2) Ballot B
  3) Ballot C

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Ballot A 952 33.9% 33.9% -1.21
Ballot B 941 33.5% 67.3% .01
Ballot C 919 32.7% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Ballot A 34.6%
206
35.2%
285
32.8%
317
32.8%
141
33.9%
949
Ballot B 34.4%
205
31.9%
258
32.7%
316
37.0%
159
33.5%
938
Ballot C 31.0%
185
33.0%
267
34.5%
334
30.2%
130
32.7%
916
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
810
100.0%
967
100.0%
430

2803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Ballot A 34.0%
435
33.7%
517
33.9%
952
Ballot B 34.1%
436
33.0%
505
33.5%
941
Ballot C 32.0%
409
33.3%
510
32.7%
919
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1532

2812


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Ballot A 31.9%
116
33.9%
486
35.3%
79
34.3%
174
34.5%
97
33.9%
952
Ballot B 35.4%
129
34.0%
488
35.7%
80
29.2%
148
34.2%
96
33.5%
941
Ballot C 32.7%
119
32.1%
461
29.0%
65
36.5%
185
31.3%
88
32.7%
918
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
1435
100.0%
224
100.0%
507
100.0%
281

2811


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Ballot A 38.2%
122
34.4%
171
33.3%
164
34.9%
457
Ballot B 30.7%
98
30.6%
152
35.7%
176
32.5%
426
Ballot C 31.0%
99
35.0%
174
31.0%
153
32.5%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Ballot A 33.5%
495
31.9%
65
34.5%
143
36.8%
35
34.6%
214
33.9%
952
Ballot B 33.2%
491
33.8%
69
35.2%
146
25.3%
24
34.1%
211
33.5%
941
Ballot C 33.3%
493
34.3%
70
30.4%
126
37.9%
36
31.3%
194
32.7%
919
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
619

2812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Ballot A 33.7%
752
35.5%
134
32.8%
66
33.9%
952
Ballot B 33.9%
757
29.7%
112
35.8%
72
33.5%
941
Ballot C 32.5%
725
34.7%
131
31.3%
63
32.7%
919
TOTAL 100.0%
2234
100.0%
377
100.0%
201

2812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Ballot A 34.4%
510
32.6%
214
29.1%
16
32.8%
132
36.9%
75
33.8%
947
Ballot B 33.5%
497
32.5%
213
29.1%
16
33.7%
136
36.5%
74
33.4%
936
Ballot C 32.1%
476
34.9%
229
41.8%
23
33.5%
135
26.6%
54
32.8%
917
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
656
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
100.0%
203

2800

Bookmark and Share