General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ISSP

Status on International Social Survey Program Supplement.
  1) R did ISSP
  2) R did not do ISSP

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
R did ISSP 1216 83.1% 83.1% -.45
R did not do ISSP 248 16.9% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
R did ISSP 88.8%
269
83.7%
343
81.5%
431
79.3%
172
83.3%
1215
R did not do ISSP 11.2%
34
16.3%
67
18.5%
98
20.7%
45
16.7%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
410
100.0%
529
100.0%
217

1459


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
R did ISSP 82.0%
536
84.0%
680
83.1%
1216
R did not do ISSP 18.0%
118
16.0%
130
16.9%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
810

1464


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
R did ISSP 71.4%
135
82.9%
608
92.9%
104
87.4%
249
82.8%
120
83.1%
1216
R did not do ISSP 28.6%
54
17.1%
125
7.1%
8
12.6%
36
17.2%
25
16.9%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
733
100.0%
112
100.0%
285
100.0%
145

1464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
R did ISSP 81.1%
644
80.0%
80
86.3%
183
87.5%
42
86.1%
267
83.1%
1216
R did not do ISSP 18.9%
150
20.0%
20
13.7%
29
12.5%
6
13.9%
43
16.9%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
100
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
310

1464


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
R did ISSP 84.2%
972
76.7%
165
84.0%
79
83.1%
1216
R did not do ISSP 15.8%
183
23.3%
50
16.0%
15
16.9%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
1155
100.0%
215
100.0%
94

1464


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
R did ISSP 82.2%
629
86.5%
288
84.2%
32
83.3%
170
79.5%
93
83.2%
1212
R did not do ISSP 17.8%
136
13.5%
45
15.8%
6
16.7%
34
20.5%
24
16.8%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
333
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1457

Bookmark and Share