General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKHOMO

Consider a man who admits that he is a homosexual. Suppose this admitted homosexual wanted to make a speech in your community. Should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 750 83.5% 83.5% -.29
Not allowed 140 15.6% 99.1% 1.03
Don't know 6 .7% 99.8% 8.92
No answer 2 .2% 100% 10.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 85.5%
165
84.9%
231
86.4%
254
71.5%
98
83.5%
748
Not allowed 14.0%
27
14.0%
38
12.9%
38
27.0%
37
15.6%
140
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.7%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
272
100.0%
294
100.0%
137

896


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 84.9%
348
82.4%
402
83.5%
750
Not allowed 15.1%
62
16.0%
78
15.6%
140
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.7%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
488

898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 60.0%
69
83.2%
387
91.0%
61
91.5%
140
95.9%
93
83.6%
750
Not allowed 38.3%
44
15.9%
74
7.5%
5
7.8%
12
4.1%
4
15.5%
139
Don't know 1.7%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
465
100.0%
67
100.0%
153
100.0%
97

897


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 89.1%
197
83.8%
289
80.1%
254
83.8%
740
Not allowed 10.4%
23
15.4%
53
18.6%
59
15.3%
135
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
345
100.0%
317

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 83.8%
382
74.3%
52
85.4%
111
85.3%
29
84.6%
176
83.5%
750
Not allowed 15.4%
70
24.3%
17
13.8%
18
14.7%
5
14.4%
30
15.6%
140
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.7%
6
No answer 0.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
70
100.0%
130
100.0%
34
100.0%
208

898


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 84.1%
603
77.1%
91
88.9%
56
83.5%
750
Not allowed 15.1%
108
21.2%
25
11.1%
7
15.6%
140
Don't know 0.6%
4
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
118
100.0%
63

898


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 79.6%
383
84.6%
181
91.7%
11
94.7%
124
84.5%
49
83.5%
748
Not allowed 19.5%
94
14.5%
31
8.3%
1
3.8%
5
15.5%
9
15.6%
140
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
214
100.0%
12
100.0%
131
100.0%
58

896

Bookmark and Share