General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SAMPLE

The GSS has employed various sampling procedures and frames. Appendix A gives full details.
  9) 2004 FP

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
2004 FP 2812 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
2004 FP 100.0%
596
100.0%
810
100.0%
967
100.0%
430
100.0%
2803
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
810
100.0%
967
100.0%
430

2803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
2004 FP 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1532
100.0%
2812
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1532

2812


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
2004 FP 100.0%
364
100.0%
1435
100.0%
224
100.0%
507
100.0%
281
100.0%
2811
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
1435
100.0%
224
100.0%
507
100.0%
281

2811


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
2004 FP 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493
100.0%
1309
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
2004 FP 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
619
100.0%
2812
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
619

2812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
2004 FP 100.0%
2234
100.0%
377
100.0%
201
100.0%
2812
TOTAL 100.0%
2234
100.0%
377
100.0%
201

2812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
2004 FP 100.0%
1483
100.0%
656
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
100.0%
203
100.0%
2800
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
656
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
100.0%
203

2800

Bookmark and Share