General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-AGE

Respondent's age (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 18-30
  2) 31-44
  3) 45-64
  4) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18-30 596 21.3% 21.3% -1.46
31-44 810 28.9% 50.2% -.44
45-64 967 34.5% 84.7% .57
65+ 430 15.3% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
18-30 100.0%
596
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.3%
596
31-44 0.0%
0
100.0%
810
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.9%
810
45-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
967
0.0%
0
34.5%
967
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
430
15.3%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
810
100.0%
967
100.0%
430

2803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
18-30 21.6%
275
21.0%
321
21.3%
596
31-44 28.5%
364
29.2%
446
28.9%
810
45-64 36.1%
460
33.2%
507
34.5%
967
65+ 13.9%
177
16.6%
253
15.3%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1527

2803


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
18-30 19.8%
72
23.8%
341
22.0%
49
20.6%
104
10.7%
30
21.3%
596
31-44 21.5%
78
27.1%
388
34.5%
77
35.6%
180
30.7%
86
28.9%
809
45-64 32.5%
118
33.2%
475
37.2%
83
32.8%
166
44.6%
125
34.5%
967
65+ 26.2%
95
15.8%
226
6.3%
14
11.1%
56
13.9%
39
15.3%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
1430
100.0%
223
100.0%
506
100.0%
280

2802


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
18-30 28.8%
92
22.1%
109
16.1%
79
21.5%
280
31-44 24.5%
78
31.4%
155
31.7%
156
29.8%
389
45-64 35.4%
113
28.3%
140
35.4%
174
32.7%
427
65+ 11.3%
36
18.2%
90
16.9%
83
16.0%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
494
100.0%
492

1305


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
18-30 13.3%
196
0.0%
0
8.0%
33
17.0%
16
56.8%
351
21.3%
596
31-44 32.6%
480
4.4%
9
30.4%
126
42.6%
40
25.1%
155
28.9%
810
45-64 39.4%
581
26.6%
54
49.0%
203
36.2%
34
15.4%
95
34.5%
967
65+ 14.7%
217
69.0%
140
12.6%
52
4.3%
4
2.8%
17
15.3%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
1474
100.0%
203
100.0%
414
100.0%
94
100.0%
618

2803


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
18-30 19.4%
431
24.5%
92
36.5%
73
21.3%
596
31-44 27.0%
602
36.2%
136
36.0%
72
28.9%
810
45-64 36.4%
811
30.1%
113
21.5%
43
34.5%
967
65+ 17.2%
383
9.3%
35
6.0%
12
15.3%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
2227
100.0%
376
100.0%
200

2803


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
18-30 18.6%
275
19.8%
130
16.4%
9
30.2%
121
30.2%
61
21.3%
596
31-44 26.9%
398
29.9%
196
14.5%
8
33.7%
135
34.7%
70
28.9%
807
45-64 36.4%
539
33.7%
221
40.0%
22
28.9%
116
30.7%
62
34.4%
960
65+ 18.1%
267
16.5%
108
29.1%
16
7.2%
29
4.5%
9
15.4%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
655
100.0%
55
100.0%
401
100.0%
202

2792

Bookmark and Share