General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-SEX

Respondent's sex (for use with online analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 1280 45.5% 45.5% -1.09
Female 1532 54.5% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 46.1%
275
44.9%
364
47.6%
460
41.2%
177
45.5%
1276
Female 53.9%
321
55.1%
446
52.4%
507
58.8%
253
54.5%
1527
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
810
100.0%
967
100.0%
430

2803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
1280
0.0%
0
45.5%
1280
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
1532
54.5%
1532
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1532

2812


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Male 48.9%
178
42.4%
608
42.9%
96
48.9%
248
53.4%
150
45.5%
1280
Female 51.1%
186
57.6%
827
57.1%
128
51.1%
259
46.6%
131
54.5%
1531
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
1435
100.0%
224
100.0%
507
100.0%
281

2811


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Male 43.9%
140
43.1%
214
52.3%
258
46.8%
612
Female 56.1%
179
56.9%
283
47.7%
235
53.2%
697
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 47.2%
698
20.6%
42
44.1%
183
36.8%
35
52.0%
322
45.5%
1280
Female 52.8%
781
79.4%
162
55.9%
232
63.2%
60
48.0%
297
54.5%
1532
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
619

2812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 46.2%
1033
38.7%
146
50.2%
101
45.5%
1280
Female 53.8%
1201
61.3%
231
49.8%
100
54.5%
1532
TOTAL 100.0%
2234
100.0%
377
100.0%
201

2812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 42.3%
628
46.5%
305
45.5%
25
54.1%
218
49.8%
101
45.6%
1277
Female 57.7%
855
53.5%
351
54.5%
30
45.9%
185
50.2%
102
54.4%
1523
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
656
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
100.0%
203

2800

Bookmark and Share