General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-POLITICS

I'm going to show you a seven-point scale on which the political views that people might hold are arranged from extremely liberal to extremely conservative. Where would you place yourself on this scale? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Liberal
  2) Moderate, middle of the road
  3) Conservative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Liberal 319 24.4% 24.4% -1.46
Moderate, middle of the road 497 38% 62.3% -.17
Conservative 493 37.7% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Liberal 32.9%
92
20.1%
78
26.5%
113
17.2%
36
24.4%
319
Moderate, middle of the road 38.9%
109
39.8%
155
32.8%
140
43.1%
90
37.9%
494
Conservative 28.2%
79
40.1%
156
40.7%
174
39.7%
83
37.7%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
389
100.0%
427
100.0%
209

1305


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Liberal 22.9%
140
25.7%
179
24.4%
319
Moderate, middle of the road 35.0%
214
40.6%
283
38.0%
497
Conservative 42.2%
258
33.7%
235
37.7%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
697

1309


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Liberal 21.3%
35
22.3%
152
20.9%
23
26.9%
59
37.0%
50
24.4%
319
Moderate, middle of the road 48.2%
79
43.2%
294
30.9%
34
25.6%
56
25.2%
34
38.0%
497
Conservative 30.5%
50
34.5%
235
48.2%
53
47.5%
104
37.8%
51
37.7%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
681
100.0%
110
100.0%
219
100.0%
135

1309


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Liberal 100.0%
319
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.4%
319
Moderate, middle of the road 0.0%
0
100.0%
497
0.0%
0
38.0%
497
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
493
37.7%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Liberal 19.9%
132
21.4%
22
23.7%
47
29.5%
13
34.9%
105
24.4%
319
Moderate, middle of the road 36.5%
242
53.4%
55
38.9%
77
43.2%
19
34.6%
104
38.0%
497
Conservative 43.6%
289
25.2%
26
37.4%
74
27.3%
12
30.6%
92
37.7%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
103
100.0%
198
100.0%
44
100.0%
301

1309


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Liberal 23.8%
251
27.9%
43
24.8%
25
24.4%
319
Moderate, middle of the road 36.6%
386
44.2%
68
42.6%
43
38.0%
497
Conservative 39.6%
417
27.9%
43
32.7%
33
37.7%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
1054
100.0%
154
100.0%
101

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Liberal 20.2%
141
20.8%
65
37.5%
6
41.8%
81
28.6%
24
24.3%
317
Moderate, middle of the road 37.0%
258
40.3%
126
37.5%
6
39.2%
76
35.7%
30
38.0%
496
Conservative 42.8%
299
39.0%
122
25.0%
4
19.1%
37
35.7%
30
37.7%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
313
100.0%
16
100.0%
194
100.0%
84

1305

Bookmark and Share