General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-MARITAL

Are you currently -- married, widowed, divorced, separated, or have you never been married? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 1479 52.6% 52.6% -.83
Widowed 204 7.3% 59.9% -.21
Divorced 415 14.8% 74.6% .4
Separated 95 3.4% 78% 1.01
Never married 619 22% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 32.9%
196
59.3%
480
60.1%
581
50.5%
217
52.6%
1474
Widowed 0.0%
0
1.1%
9
5.6%
54
32.6%
140
7.2%
203
Divorced 5.5%
33
15.6%
126
21.0%
203
12.1%
52
14.8%
414
Separated 2.7%
16
4.9%
40
3.5%
34
0.9%
4
3.4%
94
Never married 58.9%
351
19.1%
155
9.8%
95
4.0%
17
22.0%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
810
100.0%
967
100.0%
430

2803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 54.5%
698
51.0%
781
52.6%
1479
Widowed 3.3%
42
10.6%
162
7.3%
204
Divorced 14.3%
183
15.1%
232
14.8%
415
Separated 2.7%
35
3.9%
60
3.4%
95
Never married 25.2%
322
19.4%
297
22.0%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1532

2812


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Married 40.9%
149
49.9%
716
48.7%
109
62.9%
319
65.8%
185
52.6%
1478
Widowed 15.1%
55
6.9%
99
6.3%
14
3.7%
19
6.0%
17
7.3%
204
Divorced 14.0%
51
16.8%
241
18.3%
41
10.5%
53
10.3%
29
14.8%
415
Separated 7.7%
28
3.5%
50
3.1%
7
1.2%
6
1.4%
4
3.4%
95
Never married 22.3%
81
22.9%
329
23.7%
53
21.7%
110
16.4%
46
22.0%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
1435
100.0%
224
100.0%
507
100.0%
281

2811


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Married 41.4%
132
48.7%
242
58.6%
289
50.6%
663
Widowed 6.9%
22
11.1%
55
5.3%
26
7.9%
103
Divorced 14.7%
47
15.5%
77
15.0%
74
15.1%
198
Separated 4.1%
13
3.8%
19
2.4%
12
3.4%
44
Never married 32.9%
105
20.9%
104
18.7%
92
23.0%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Married 100.0%
1479
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
52.6%
1479
Widowed 0.0%
0
100.0%
204
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
204
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
415
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.8%
415
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
95
0.0%
0
3.4%
95
Never married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
619
22.0%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
619

2812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 55.6%
1242
33.2%
125
55.7%
112
52.6%
1479
Widowed 7.8%
175
6.1%
23
3.0%
6
7.3%
204
Divorced 15.6%
348
13.3%
50
8.5%
17
14.8%
415
Separated 2.7%
60
7.2%
27
4.0%
8
3.4%
95
Never married 18.3%
409
40.3%
152
28.9%
58
22.0%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
2234
100.0%
377
100.0%
201

2812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 54.1%
802
56.9%
373
52.7%
29
40.4%
163
51.2%
104
52.5%
1471
Widowed 8.9%
132
7.0%
46
7.3%
4
3.7%
15
3.0%
6
7.3%
203
Divorced 15.1%
224
12.8%
84
12.7%
7
16.4%
66
15.8%
32
14.8%
413
Separated 3.3%
49
3.2%
21
3.6%
2
4.2%
17
2.5%
5
3.4%
94
Never married 18.6%
276
20.1%
132
23.6%
13
35.2%
142
27.6%
56
22.1%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
656
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
100.0%
203

2800

Bookmark and Share