General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLHOMO

Should an admitted homosexual be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to teach 710 79.1% 79.1% -.41
Not allowed 176 19.6% 98.7% 1.22
Don't know 9 1% 99.7% 6.1
No answer 3 .3% 100% 7.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 85.0%
164
80.9%
220
79.6%
234
66.4%
91
79.1%
709
Not allowed 14.0%
27
18.0%
49
19.7%
58
30.7%
42
19.6%
176
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.1%
3
0.3%
1
1.5%
2
0.9%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.5%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
272
100.0%
294
100.0%
137

896


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 80.2%
329
78.1%
381
79.1%
710
Not allowed 19.3%
79
19.9%
97
19.6%
176
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.6%
8
1.0%
9
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
488

898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 57.4%
66
78.5%
365
80.6%
54
86.9%
133
94.8%
92
79.2%
710
Not allowed 40.9%
47
20.0%
93
14.9%
10
13.1%
20
5.2%
5
19.5%
175
Don't know 1.7%
2
1.3%
6
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
465
100.0%
67
100.0%
153
100.0%
97

897


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 87.8%
194
79.7%
275
72.9%
231
79.3%
700
Not allowed 11.3%
25
19.4%
67
24.9%
79
19.4%
171
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.9%
3
1.3%
4
1.0%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
345
100.0%
317

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 78.7%
359
67.1%
47
82.3%
107
82.4%
28
81.3%
169
79.1%
710
Not allowed 20.6%
94
25.7%
18
17.7%
23
17.6%
6
16.8%
35
19.6%
176
Don't know 0.4%
2
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.0%
9
No answer 0.2%
1
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
70
100.0%
130
100.0%
34
100.0%
208

898


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 79.4%
569
74.6%
88
84.1%
53
79.1%
710
Not allowed 19.7%
141
22.0%
26
14.3%
9
19.6%
176
Don't know 0.6%
4
3.4%
4
1.6%
1
1.0%
9
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
118
100.0%
63

898


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 73.8%
355
83.2%
178
91.7%
11
87.8%
115
86.2%
50
79.1%
709
Not allowed 24.9%
120
15.0%
32
8.3%
1
11.5%
15
13.8%
8
19.6%
176
Don't know 0.8%
4
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
No answer 0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
214
100.0%
12
100.0%
131
100.0%
58

896

Bookmark and Share