General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-RELIGION

What is your religious preference? Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 1483 53% 53% -.75
Catholic 656 23.4% 76.4% 0
Jewish 55 2% 78.4% .75
None 403 14.4% 92.8% 1.5
Other 203 7.3% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestant 46.1%
275
49.3%
398
56.1%
539
62.2%
267
53.0%
1479
Catholic 21.8%
130
24.3%
196
23.0%
221
25.2%
108
23.5%
655
Jewish 1.5%
9
1.0%
8
2.3%
22
3.7%
16
2.0%
55
None 20.3%
121
16.7%
135
12.1%
116
6.8%
29
14.4%
401
Other 10.2%
61
8.7%
70
6.5%
62
2.1%
9
7.2%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
807
100.0%
960
100.0%
429

2792


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 49.2%
628
56.1%
855
53.0%
1483
Catholic 23.9%
305
23.0%
351
23.4%
656
Jewish 2.0%
25
2.0%
30
2.0%
55
None 17.1%
218
12.1%
185
14.4%
403
Other 7.9%
101
6.7%
102
7.3%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
1277
100.0%
1523

2800


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Protestant 53.7%
195
55.7%
796
54.1%
120
48.1%
242
46.3%
130
53.0%
1483
Catholic 24.2%
88
22.9%
328
26.6%
59
23.5%
118
22.1%
62
23.4%
655
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.3%
18
0.5%
1
3.8%
19
6.0%
17
2.0%
55
None 16.0%
58
13.4%
191
10.4%
23
15.7%
79
18.5%
52
14.4%
403
Other 6.1%
22
6.8%
97
8.6%
19
8.9%
45
7.1%
20
7.3%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
1430
100.0%
222
100.0%
503
100.0%
281

2799


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Protestant 44.5%
141
52.0%
258
60.8%
299
53.5%
698
Catholic 20.5%
65
25.4%
126
24.8%
122
24.0%
313
Jewish 1.9%
6
1.2%
6
0.8%
4
1.2%
16
None 25.6%
81
15.3%
76
7.5%
37
14.9%
194
Other 7.6%
24
6.0%
30
6.1%
30
6.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
496
100.0%
492

1305


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Protestant 54.5%
802
65.0%
132
54.2%
224
52.1%
49
44.6%
276
53.0%
1483
Catholic 25.4%
373
22.7%
46
20.3%
84
22.3%
21
21.3%
132
23.4%
656
Jewish 2.0%
29
2.0%
4
1.7%
7
2.1%
2
2.1%
13
2.0%
55
None 11.1%
163
7.4%
15
16.0%
66
18.1%
17
22.9%
142
14.4%
403
Other 7.1%
104
3.0%
6
7.7%
32
5.3%
5
9.0%
56
7.3%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
1471
100.0%
203
100.0%
413
100.0%
94
100.0%
619

2800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 51.5%
1145
77.4%
291
23.5%
47
53.0%
1483
Catholic 25.1%
559
4.3%
16
40.5%
81
23.4%
656
Jewish 2.5%
55
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
55
None 14.9%
332
11.4%
43
14.0%
28
14.4%
403
Other 6.0%
133
6.9%
26
22.0%
44
7.3%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
2224
100.0%
376
100.0%
200

2800


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
1483
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
53.0%
1483
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
656
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.4%
656
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
55
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
55
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
403
0.0%
0
14.4%
403
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
203
7.3%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
656
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
100.0%
203

2800

Bookmark and Share