General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBHOMO

If some people in your community suggested that a book written by a homosexual in favor of homosexuality should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 234 26.1% 26.1% -.97
Not favor 653 72.7% 98.8% .22
Don't know 8 .9% 99.7% 7.33
No answer 3 .3% 100% 8.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 21.8%
42
26.8%
73
24.1%
71
34.3%
47
26.0%
233
Not favor 77.7%
150
72.4%
197
73.8%
217
64.2%
88
72.8%
652
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.7%
5
0.7%
1
0.9%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
272
100.0%
294
100.0%
137

896


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 27.1%
111
25.2%
123
26.1%
234
Not favor 71.5%
293
73.8%
360
72.7%
653
Don't know 1.5%
6
0.4%
2
0.9%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
488

898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Favor 47.0%
54
27.3%
127
32.8%
22
13.7%
21
9.3%
9
26.0%
233
Not favor 53.0%
61
71.4%
332
64.2%
43
84.3%
129
90.7%
88
72.8%
653
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
5
1.5%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
465
100.0%
67
100.0%
153
100.0%
97

897


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Favor 19.5%
43
24.6%
85
30.3%
96
25.4%
224
Not favor 80.1%
177
74.2%
256
67.8%
215
73.4%
648
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.9%
3
1.3%
4
0.9%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
345
100.0%
317

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Favor 26.8%
122
32.9%
23
22.3%
29
23.5%
8
25.0%
52
26.1%
234
Not favor 72.1%
329
62.9%
44
76.9%
100
76.5%
26
74.0%
154
72.7%
653
Don't know 0.7%
3
2.9%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.9%
8
No answer 0.4%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
70
100.0%
130
100.0%
34
100.0%
208

898


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 24.8%
178
36.4%
43
20.6%
13
26.1%
234
Not favor 74.2%
532
60.2%
71
79.4%
50
72.7%
653
Don't know 0.6%
4
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
118
100.0%
63

898


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 31.2%
150
20.6%
44
25.0%
3
14.5%
19
31.0%
18
26.1%
234
Not favor 67.4%
324
78.0%
167
75.0%
9
84.7%
111
69.0%
40
72.7%
651
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
No answer 0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
214
100.0%
12
100.0%
131
100.0%
58

896

Bookmark and Share