General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CAPPUN

Do you favor or oppose the death penalty for persons convicted of murder?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 855 63.8% 63.8% -.43
Oppose 402 30% 93.8% .15
Don't know 68 5.1% 98.9% 3.64
No answer 15 1.1% 100% 4.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 60.5%
176
63.7%
253
65.1%
284
65.6%
139
63.8%
852
Oppose 33.7%
98
31.0%
123
28.9%
126
25.9%
55
30.1%
402
Don't know 5.5%
16
4.8%
19
3.9%
17
7.1%
15
5.0%
67
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
2.1%
9
1.4%
3
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 71.3%
445
57.3%
410
63.8%
855
Oppose 23.1%
144
36.0%
258
30.0%
402
Don't know 4.8%
30
5.3%
38
5.1%
68
No answer 0.8%
5
1.4%
10
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Favor 53.2%
92
66.6%
465
67.0%
75
64.1%
141
60.3%
82
63.9%
855
Oppose 35.8%
62
27.5%
192
25.9%
29
31.4%
69
36.0%
49
29.9%
401
Don't know 10.4%
18
4.4%
31
5.4%
6
4.1%
9
2.9%
4
5.1%
68
No answer 0.6%
1
1.4%
10
1.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Favor 51.4%
164
65.4%
325
70.8%
349
64.0%
838
Oppose 42.0%
134
29.2%
145
22.7%
112
29.9%
391
Don't know 5.3%
17
4.6%
23
5.1%
25
5.0%
65
No answer 1.3%
4
0.8%
4
1.4%
7
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Favor 68.0%
462
59.2%
61
65.5%
133
46.8%
22
57.5%
177
63.8%
855
Oppose 26.2%
178
34.0%
35
29.1%
59
42.6%
20
35.7%
110
30.0%
402
Don't know 4.4%
30
5.8%
6
3.9%
8
8.5%
4
6.5%
20
5.1%
68
No answer 1.3%
9
1.0%
1
1.5%
3
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 68.0%
732
35.6%
57
63.5%
66
63.8%
855
Oppose 26.2%
282
55.0%
88
30.8%
32
30.0%
402
Don't know 4.7%
51
7.5%
12
4.8%
5
5.1%
68
No answer 1.0%
11
1.9%
3
1.0%
1
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 67.9%
485
61.6%
197
70.6%
12
54.8%
109
60.5%
52
64.0%
855
Oppose 25.6%
183
30.9%
99
29.4%
5
40.2%
80
37.2%
32
29.9%
399
Don't know 5.5%
39
6.3%
20
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
0.0%
0
5.0%
67
No answer 1.0%
7
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.3%
2
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share