General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GUNLAW

Would you favor or oppose a law which would require a person to obtain a police permit before he or she could buy a gun?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 709 79% 79% -.35
Oppose 182 20.3% 99.2% 1.01
Don't know 6 .7% 99.9% 9.21
No answer 1 .1% 100% 10.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 75.1%
145
84.2%
229
77.9%
229
76.6%
105
79.0%
708
Oppose 23.8%
46
15.8%
43
21.1%
62
21.9%
30
20.2%
181
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.5%
2
0.7%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
272
100.0%
294
100.0%
137

896


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 74.1%
304
83.0%
405
79.0%
709
Oppose 25.9%
106
15.6%
76
20.3%
182
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.7%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
488

898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Favor 74.8%
86
78.7%
366
71.6%
48
82.4%
126
84.5%
82
78.9%
708
Oppose 24.3%
28
20.2%
94
26.9%
18
17.6%
27
15.5%
15
20.3%
182
Don't know 0.9%
1
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
465
100.0%
67
100.0%
153
100.0%
97

897


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Favor 87.3%
193
80.0%
276
72.6%
230
79.2%
699
Oppose 12.2%
27
19.4%
67
26.5%
84
20.2%
178
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
345
100.0%
317

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Favor 77.9%
355
84.3%
59
83.1%
108
76.5%
26
77.4%
161
79.0%
709
Oppose 21.5%
98
15.7%
11
16.2%
21
23.5%
8
21.2%
44
20.3%
182
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.7%
6
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
70
100.0%
130
100.0%
34
100.0%
208

898


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 77.1%
553
84.7%
100
88.9%
56
79.0%
709
Oppose 22.2%
159
13.6%
16
11.1%
7
20.3%
182
Don't know 0.6%
4
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
118
100.0%
63

898


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 75.3%
362
82.7%
177
91.7%
11
83.2%
109
82.8%
48
78.9%
707
Oppose 23.7%
114
16.4%
35
8.3%
1
16.8%
22
17.2%
10
20.3%
182
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
214
100.0%
12
100.0%
131
100.0%
58

896

Bookmark and Share