General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COURTS

In general, do you think the courts in this area deal too harshly or not harshly enough with criminals?
  1) Too harshly
  2) Not harshly enough
  3) About right
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too harshly 120 9% 9% -.96
Not harshly enough 861 64.3% 73.2% -.33
About right 266 19.9% 93.1% .3
Don't know 90 6.7% 99.8% 3.44
No answer 3 .2% 100% 4.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too harshly 14.1%
41
8.1%
32
8.0%
35
5.7%
12
9.0%
120
Not harshly enough 61.9%
180
64.7%
257
64.7%
282
66.5%
141
64.4%
860
About right 16.2%
47
21.4%
85
20.4%
89
20.3%
43
19.8%
264
Don't know 7.9%
23
5.5%
22
6.7%
29
7.1%
15
6.7%
89
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too harshly 9.0%
56
8.9%
64
9.0%
120
Not harshly enough 64.1%
400
64.4%
461
64.3%
861
About right 20.7%
129
19.1%
137
19.9%
266
Don't know 6.3%
39
7.1%
51
6.7%
90
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too harshly 11.6%
20
7.9%
55
7.1%
8
8.6%
19
13.2%
18
9.0%
120
Not harshly enough 58.4%
101
70.1%
489
66.1%
74
60.9%
134
45.6%
62
64.2%
860
About right 19.7%
34
15.9%
111
25.0%
28
21.4%
47
33.8%
46
19.9%
266
Don't know 9.2%
16
6.2%
43
1.8%
2
8.6%
19
7.4%
10
6.7%
90
No answer 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too harshly 15.4%
49
7.8%
39
6.3%
31
9.1%
119
Not harshly enough 53.6%
171
67.0%
333
70.0%
345
64.9%
849
About right 22.3%
71
18.7%
93
18.3%
90
19.4%
254
Don't know 8.8%
28
6.2%
31
5.3%
26
6.5%
85
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too harshly 5.9%
40
4.9%
5
11.3%
23
12.8%
6
14.9%
46
9.0%
120
Not harshly enough 66.6%
452
66.0%
68
65.0%
132
61.7%
29
58.4%
180
64.3%
861
About right 20.2%
137
21.4%
22
18.7%
38
14.9%
7
20.1%
62
19.9%
266
Don't know 7.1%
48
7.8%
8
4.9%
10
10.6%
5
6.2%
19
6.7%
90
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too harshly 6.9%
74
21.9%
35
10.6%
11
9.0%
120
Not harshly enough 66.5%
716
50.0%
80
62.5%
65
64.3%
861
About right 19.8%
213
21.3%
34
18.3%
19
19.9%
266
Don't know 6.6%
71
6.3%
10
8.7%
9
6.7%
90
No answer 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too harshly 7.0%
50
7.8%
25
11.8%
2
17.1%
34
10.5%
9
9.0%
120
Not harshly enough 66.8%
477
66.3%
212
52.9%
9
54.8%
109
62.8%
54
64.4%
861
About right 19.5%
139
20.3%
65
23.5%
4
21.6%
43
16.3%
14
19.8%
265
Don't know 6.4%
46
5.3%
17
11.8%
2
6.5%
13
10.5%
9
6.5%
87
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share