General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRASS

Do you think the use of marijuana should be made legal or not?
  1) Should
  2) Should not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Should 292 33.3% 33.3% -.64
Should not 510 58.2% 91.6% -.1
Don't know 73 8.3% 99.9% 3.18
No answer 1 .1% 100% 3.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Should 38.0%
71
33.9%
86
36.6%
108
19.6%
27
33.4%
292
Should not 56.1%
105
59.1%
150
51.9%
153
73.2%
101
58.2%
509
Don't know 5.9%
11
7.1%
18
11.2%
33
7.2%
10
8.2%
72
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
254
100.0%
295
100.0%
138

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Should 35.3%
147
31.5%
145
33.3%
292
Should not 55.8%
232
60.4%
278
58.2%
510
Don't know 8.9%
37
7.8%
36
8.3%
73
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
460

876


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Should 24.6%
29
34.1%
154
33.8%
26
32.9%
48
41.0%
34
33.3%
291
Should not 70.3%
83
57.0%
257
58.4%
45
56.8%
83
50.6%
42
58.3%
510
Don't know 5.1%
6
8.9%
40
6.5%
5
10.3%
15
8.4%
7
8.3%
73
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
451
100.0%
77
100.0%
146
100.0%
83

875


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Should 46.7%
92
32.8%
107
26.7%
88
33.7%
287
Should not 44.2%
87
58.0%
189
67.2%
221
58.3%
497
Don't know 9.1%
18
9.2%
30
5.8%
19
7.9%
67
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
326
100.0%
329

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Should 30.2%
137
22.2%
14
39.0%
53
44.8%
13
38.7%
75
33.3%
292
Should not 59.9%
272
73.0%
46
52.2%
71
51.7%
15
54.6%
106
58.2%
510
Don't know 9.7%
44
4.8%
3
8.8%
12
3.4%
1
6.7%
13
8.3%
73
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
63
100.0%
136
100.0%
29
100.0%
194

876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Should 34.9%
247
29.9%
29
22.5%
16
33.3%
292
Should not 56.9%
403
62.9%
61
64.8%
46
58.2%
510
Don't know 8.1%
57
7.2%
7
12.7%
9
8.3%
73
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
97
100.0%
71

876


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Should 28.9%
136
27.2%
58
70.0%
7
53.4%
70
40.0%
20
33.3%
291
Should not 62.6%
294
64.3%
137
20.0%
2
37.4%
49
54.0%
27
58.2%
509
Don't know 8.3%
39
8.5%
18
10.0%
1
9.2%
12
6.0%
3
8.4%
73
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
213
100.0%
10
100.0%
131
100.0%
50

874

Bookmark and Share