General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USWARY

Do you expect the United States to fight in another world war within the next ten years?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 460 50.8% 50.8% -.53
No 368 40.6% 91.4% 0
Don't know 78 8.6% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 59.9%
121
54.5%
146
45.2%
128
43.0%
64
50.9%
459
No 33.7%
68
39.2%
105
46.3%
131
42.3%
63
40.7%
367
Don't know 6.4%
13
6.3%
17
8.5%
24
14.8%
22
8.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
268
100.0%
283
100.0%
149

902


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 46.7%
197
54.3%
263
50.8%
460
No 47.6%
201
34.5%
167
40.6%
368
Don't know 5.7%
24
11.2%
54
8.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
484

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 54.9%
62
52.5%
252
58.8%
47
41.8%
59
43.5%
40
50.8%
460
No 31.9%
36
38.1%
183
36.3%
29
51.1%
72
52.2%
48
40.6%
368
Don't know 13.3%
15
9.4%
45
5.0%
4
7.1%
10
4.3%
4
8.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
480
100.0%
80
100.0%
141
100.0%
92

906


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 55.5%
122
47.7%
154
51.5%
175
51.1%
451
No 38.6%
85
41.8%
135
40.3%
137
40.4%
357
Don't know 5.9%
13
10.5%
34
8.2%
28
8.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
323
100.0%
340

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 47.1%
211
47.9%
35
52.9%
74
61.3%
19
56.5%
121
50.8%
460
No 43.1%
193
38.4%
28
38.6%
54
22.6%
7
40.2%
86
40.6%
368
Don't know 9.8%
44
13.7%
10
8.6%
12
16.1%
5
3.3%
7
8.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
73
100.0%
140
100.0%
31
100.0%
214

906


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 49.8%
362
62.9%
66
43.2%
32
50.8%
460
No 42.5%
309
23.8%
25
45.9%
34
40.6%
368
Don't know 7.7%
56
13.3%
14
10.8%
8
8.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
105
100.0%
74

906


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 53.2%
254
43.7%
93
50.0%
6
49.3%
67
57.8%
37
50.7%
457
No 37.3%
178
46.0%
98
41.7%
5
46.3%
63
35.9%
23
40.7%
367
Don't know 9.4%
45
10.3%
22
8.3%
1
4.4%
6
6.3%
4
8.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
213
100.0%
12
100.0%
136
100.0%
64

902

Bookmark and Share