General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JEW

If Jewish: Do you consider yourself Orthodox, Conservative, Reform or none of these?
  1) Orthodox
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  4) None
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Orthodox 5 7.5% 7.5% -1.16
Conservative 11 16.4% 23.9% -.77
Reform 28 41.8% 65.7% -.39
None 10 14.9% 80.6% 0
No answer 13 19.4% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
3.4%
1
5.9%
1
7.6%
5
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.7%
6
29.4%
5
16.7%
11
Reform 44.4%
4
36.4%
4
41.4%
12
47.1%
8
42.4%
28
None 44.4%
4
9.1%
1
10.3%
3
11.8%
2
15.2%
10
No answer 11.1%
1
27.3%
3
24.1%
7
5.9%
1
18.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
17

66


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Orthodox 7.1%
2
7.7%
3
7.5%
5
Conservative 14.3%
4
17.9%
7
16.4%
11
Reform 50.0%
14
35.9%
14
41.8%
28
None 17.9%
5
12.8%
5
14.9%
10
No answer 10.7%
3
25.6%
10
19.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
39

67


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
8.7%
2
33.3%
1
4.3%
1
5.9%
1
7.5%
5
Conservative 0.0%
0
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
29.4%
5
16.4%
11
Reform 0.0%
0
34.8%
8
0.0%
0
43.5%
10
58.8%
10
41.8%
28
None 0.0%
0
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
21.7%
5
5.9%
1
14.9%
10
No answer 100.0%
1
26.1%
6
66.7%
2
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
19.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
23
100.0%
3
100.0%
23
100.0%
17

67


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Conservative 25.0%
2
14.3%
1
20.0%
1
20.0%
4
Reform 50.0%
4
14.3%
1
40.0%
2
35.0%
7
None 0.0%
0
42.9%
3
20.0%
1
20.0%
4
No answer 25.0%
2
28.6%
2
20.0%
1
25.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

20


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Orthodox 10.8%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
5
Conservative 18.9%
7
20.0%
1
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
7.7%
1
16.4%
11
Reform 40.5%
15
40.0%
2
44.4%
4
33.3%
1
46.2%
6
41.8%
28
None 8.1%
3
20.0%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
14.9%
10
No answer 21.6%
8
20.0%
1
22.2%
2
33.3%
1
7.7%
1
19.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
13

67


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Orthodox 7.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
5
Conservative 16.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.4%
11
Reform 43.1%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.8%
28
None 15.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.9%
10
No answer 16.9%
11
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
19.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

67


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Orthodox 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
5
Conservative 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
11
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
11
Reform 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.9%
28
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.9%
28
None 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.2%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.2%
10
No answer 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
55
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

55

Bookmark and Share