General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FUND

Fundamentalism/liberalism of respondent's religion
  1) Fundamental
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamental 796 28.3% 28.3% -.81
Moderate 1108 39.4% 67.7% -.18
Liberal 789 28.1% 95.8% .44
No answer 119 4.2% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Fundamental 25.3%
151
28.1%
228
29.0%
280
31.6%
136
28.4%
795
Moderate 39.9%
238
41.2%
334
38.9%
376
36.3%
156
39.4%
1104
Liberal 30.7%
183
26.2%
212
27.4%
265
29.5%
127
28.1%
787
No answer 4.0%
24
4.4%
36
4.8%
46
2.6%
11
4.2%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
810
100.0%
967
100.0%
430

2803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamental 26.8%
343
29.6%
453
28.3%
796
Moderate 39.5%
506
39.3%
602
39.4%
1108
Liberal 28.8%
369
27.4%
420
28.1%
789
No answer 4.8%
62
3.7%
57
4.2%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1532

2812


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Fundamental 39.8%
145
30.7%
441
33.0%
74
19.5%
99
13.2%
37
28.3%
796
Moderate 36.5%
133
40.0%
574
41.5%
93
40.2%
204
36.7%
103
39.4%
1107
Liberal 19.5%
71
26.5%
380
20.1%
45
33.3%
169
44.1%
124
28.1%
789
No answer 4.1%
15
2.8%
40
5.4%
12
6.9%
35
6.0%
17
4.2%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
1435
100.0%
224
100.0%
507
100.0%
281

2811


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Fundamental 22.3%
71
28.2%
140
32.5%
160
28.3%
371
Moderate 33.2%
106
42.3%
210
44.2%
218
40.8%
534
Liberal 40.4%
129
26.8%
133
20.1%
99
27.6%
361
No answer 4.1%
13
2.8%
14
3.2%
16
3.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Fundamental 28.8%
426
38.7%
79
26.3%
109
36.8%
35
23.7%
147
28.3%
796
Moderate 41.1%
608
31.4%
64
41.4%
172
34.7%
33
37.3%
231
39.4%
1108
Liberal 26.0%
384
26.0%
53
28.7%
119
24.2%
23
33.9%
210
28.1%
789
No answer 4.1%
61
3.9%
8
3.6%
15
4.2%
4
5.0%
31
4.2%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
619

2812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Fundamental 25.0%
558
54.9%
207
15.4%
31
28.3%
796
Moderate 40.9%
913
24.4%
92
51.2%
103
39.4%
1108
Liberal 30.9%
691
17.5%
66
15.9%
32
28.1%
789
No answer 3.2%
72
3.2%
12
17.4%
35
4.2%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
2234
100.0%
377
100.0%
201

2812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Fundamental 53.2%
789
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
7
28.4%
796
Moderate 24.1%
357
100.0%
656
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.8%
95
39.6%
1108
Liberal 21.4%
318
0.0%
0
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
6.4%
13
28.2%
789
No answer 1.3%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
43.3%
88
3.8%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
656
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
100.0%
203

2800

Bookmark and Share