General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELITEN

Would you call yourself a strong (stated religious preference) or a not very strong (stated religious preference).
  1) Strong
  2) Not very strong
  3) Somewhat strong
  4) No religion
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong 1073 38.2% 38.2% -.83
Not very strong 1026 36.5% 74.6% -.08
Somewhat strong 266 9.5% 84.1% .67
No religion 403 14.3% 98.4% 1.42
Don't know 8 .3% 98.7% 4.43
No answer 36 1.3% 100% 5.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strong 29.2%
174
37.0%
300
40.1%
388
47.9%
206
38.1%
1068
Not very strong 39.6%
236
36.9%
299
36.7%
355
31.4%
135
36.6%
1025
Somewhat strong 9.2%
55
7.8%
63
9.5%
92
13.0%
56
9.5%
266
No religion 20.3%
121
16.7%
135
12.0%
116
6.7%
29
14.3%
401
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
8
No answer 1.3%
8
1.5%
12
1.3%
13
0.5%
2
1.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
810
100.0%
967
100.0%
430

2803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong 33.0%
422
42.5%
651
38.2%
1073
Not very strong 40.2%
515
33.4%
511
36.5%
1026
Somewhat strong 8.3%
106
10.4%
160
9.5%
266
No religion 17.0%
218
12.1%
185
14.3%
403
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.3%
8
No answer 1.3%
16
1.3%
20
1.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1532

2812


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strong 37.1%
135
35.8%
514
42.4%
95
41.6%
211
41.6%
117
38.1%
1072
Not very strong 33.5%
122
39.5%
567
37.5%
84
33.9%
172
28.8%
81
36.5%
1026
Somewhat strong 11.3%
41
10.2%
146
6.7%
15
7.3%
37
9.6%
27
9.5%
266
No religion 15.9%
58
13.3%
191
10.3%
23
15.6%
79
18.5%
52
14.3%
403
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
8
No answer 1.4%
5
1.0%
14
2.7%
6
1.6%
8
1.1%
3
1.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
1435
100.0%
224
100.0%
507
100.0%
281

2811


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strong 29.8%
95
35.6%
177
44.0%
217
37.4%
489
Not very strong 37.0%
118
39.0%
194
37.7%
186
38.0%
498
Somewhat strong 6.6%
21
9.1%
45
9.3%
46
8.6%
112
No religion 25.4%
81
15.3%
76
7.5%
37
14.8%
194
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
3
No answer 1.3%
4
1.0%
5
0.8%
4
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strong 42.8%
633
42.6%
87
35.2%
146
24.2%
23
29.7%
184
38.2%
1073
Not very strong 35.0%
518
31.9%
65
39.8%
165
47.4%
45
37.6%
233
36.5%
1026
Somewhat strong 9.4%
139
17.2%
35
7.5%
31
8.4%
8
8.6%
53
9.5%
266
No religion 11.0%
163
7.4%
15
15.9%
66
17.9%
17
22.9%
142
14.3%
403
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
8
No answer 1.6%
24
1.0%
2
0.7%
3
1.1%
1
1.0%
6
1.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
619

2812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strong 36.5%
815
53.1%
200
28.9%
58
38.2%
1073
Not very strong 37.8%
845
24.7%
93
43.8%
88
36.5%
1026
Somewhat strong 9.5%
212
9.5%
36
9.0%
18
9.5%
266
No religion 14.9%
332
11.4%
43
13.9%
28
14.3%
403
Don't know 0.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
No answer 1.0%
22
1.3%
5
4.5%
9
1.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
2234
100.0%
377
100.0%
201

2812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strong 46.3%
687
38.6%
253
52.7%
29
0.0%
0
51.2%
104
38.3%
1073
Not very strong 42.3%
628
48.9%
321
34.5%
19
0.0%
0
28.6%
58
36.6%
1026
Somewhat strong 10.9%
161
12.2%
80
9.1%
5
0.0%
0
9.9%
20
9.5%
266
No religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
403
0.0%
0
14.4%
403
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.2%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
8
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
9.9%
20
0.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
656
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
100.0%
203

2800

Bookmark and Share