General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POSTLIFE

Do you believe there is a life after death?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 958 72.3% 72.3% -.44
No 213 16.1% 88.4% .01
Undecided 154 11.6% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
216
70.9%
278
72.2%
312
71.3%
149
72.3%
955
No 17.0%
49
15.1%
59
16.2%
70
16.7%
35
16.1%
213
Undecided 8.0%
23
14.0%
55
11.6%
50
12.0%
25
11.6%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
392
100.0%
432
100.0%
209

1321


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 67.5%
417
76.5%
541
72.3%
958
No 20.2%
125
12.4%
88
16.1%
213
Undecided 12.3%
76
11.0%
78
11.6%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
707

1325


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 61.0%
105
72.9%
503
82.7%
91
75.2%
164
70.9%
95
72.4%
958
No 22.7%
39
15.4%
106
10.9%
12
15.6%
34
16.4%
22
16.1%
213
Undecided 16.3%
28
11.7%
81
6.4%
7
9.2%
20
12.7%
17
11.6%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
690
100.0%
110
100.0%
218
100.0%
134

1324


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 63.2%
199
70.3%
344
80.2%
393
72.3%
936
No 23.5%
74
16.0%
78
11.2%
55
16.0%
207
Undecided 13.3%
42
13.7%
67
8.6%
42
11.7%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
489
100.0%
490

1294


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 77.3%
520
66.3%
67
67.8%
137
63.0%
29
67.7%
205
72.3%
958
No 13.4%
90
17.8%
18
18.8%
38
19.6%
9
19.1%
58
16.1%
213
Undecided 9.4%
63
15.8%
16
13.4%
27
17.4%
8
13.2%
40
11.6%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
101
100.0%
202
100.0%
46
100.0%
303

1325


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
773
73.0%
116
67.0%
69
72.3%
958
No 15.4%
164
18.9%
30
18.4%
19
16.1%
213
Undecided 11.9%
126
8.2%
13
14.6%
15
11.6%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
1063
100.0%
159
100.0%
103

1325


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 77.4%
548
76.0%
241
43.8%
7
48.0%
94
78.8%
67
72.4%
957
No 13.8%
98
12.9%
41
37.5%
6
31.6%
62
4.7%
4
16.0%
211
Undecided 8.8%
62
11.0%
35
18.8%
3
20.4%
40
16.5%
14
11.6%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
317
100.0%
16
100.0%
196
100.0%
85

1322

Bookmark and Share