General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRAY

About how often do you pray?
  1) Several times a day
  2) Once a day
  3) Several times a week
  4) Once a week
  5) Less than once a week
  6) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Several times a day 416 31% 31% -.99
Once a day 369 27.5% 58.6% -.41
Several times a week 189 14.1% 72.7% .16
Once a week 77 5.7% 78.4% .74
Less than once a week 144 10.7% 89.2% 1.31
Never 137 10.2% 99.4% 1.89
Don't know 4 .3% 99.7% 3.04
No answer 4 .3% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Several times a day 23.4%
68
30.2%
120
34.6%
151
35.8%
76
31.1%
415
Once a day 25.8%
75
28.0%
111
26.6%
116
31.6%
67
27.6%
369
Several times a week 18.2%
53
15.1%
60
12.6%
55
9.4%
20
14.1%
188
Once a week 4.8%
14
5.8%
23
5.7%
25
7.1%
15
5.8%
77
Less than once a week 15.8%
46
11.6%
46
8.9%
39
6.1%
13
10.8%
144
Never 12.0%
35
9.1%
36
10.6%
46
9.0%
19
10.2%
136
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Several times a day 21.8%
136
39.1%
280
31.0%
416
Once a day 23.2%
145
31.3%
224
27.5%
369
Several times a week 17.1%
107
11.5%
82
14.1%
189
Once a week 6.7%
42
4.9%
35
5.7%
77
Less than once a week 14.9%
93
7.1%
51
10.7%
144
Never 15.4%
96
5.7%
41
10.2%
137
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Several times a day 35.3%
61
30.7%
214
38.4%
43
26.8%
59
28.7%
39
31.1%
416
Once a day 25.4%
44
29.2%
204
20.5%
23
29.1%
64
25.0%
34
27.6%
369
Several times a week 15.0%
26
14.0%
98
15.2%
17
12.7%
28
14.0%
19
14.0%
188
Once a week 4.0%
7
6.2%
43
6.3%
7
5.0%
11
6.6%
9
5.8%
77
Less than once a week 11.6%
20
10.9%
76
9.8%
11
11.8%
26
8.1%
11
10.8%
144
Never 7.5%
13
8.5%
59
8.9%
10
14.1%
31
17.6%
24
10.2%
137
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Several times a day 26.0%
83
28.8%
143
36.5%
180
31.0%
406
Once a day 23.2%
74
30.0%
149
28.0%
138
27.6%
361
Several times a week 11.9%
38
15.7%
78
14.0%
69
14.1%
185
Once a week 6.3%
20
6.0%
30
5.5%
27
5.9%
77
Less than once a week 13.5%
43
9.9%
49
9.3%
46
10.5%
138
Never 18.2%
58
9.3%
46
6.3%
31
10.3%
135
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
4
No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Several times a day 34.8%
236
29.1%
30
28.1%
57
38.3%
18
24.4%
75
31.0%
416
Once a day 26.7%
181
40.8%
42
28.1%
57
23.4%
11
25.3%
78
27.5%
369
Several times a week 15.0%
102
10.7%
11
13.3%
27
12.8%
6
14.0%
43
14.1%
189
Once a week 5.6%
38
5.8%
6
5.9%
12
4.3%
2
6.2%
19
5.7%
77
Less than once a week 9.1%
62
3.9%
4
14.8%
30
14.9%
7
13.3%
41
10.7%
144
Never 8.7%
59
7.8%
8
8.4%
17
2.1%
1
16.9%
52
10.2%
137
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.0%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Several times a day 27.6%
297
54.4%
87
30.8%
32
31.0%
416
Once a day 27.6%
297
23.1%
37
33.7%
35
27.5%
369
Several times a week 14.5%
156
11.3%
18
14.4%
15
14.1%
189
Once a week 6.3%
68
3.8%
6
2.9%
3
5.7%
77
Less than once a week 12.4%
133
3.1%
5
5.8%
6
10.7%
144
Never 11.0%
118
3.8%
6
12.5%
13
10.2%
137
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Several times a day 38.8%
277
25.0%
80
23.5%
4
11.6%
23
37.2%
32
31.1%
416
Once a day 27.5%
196
36.3%
116
5.9%
1
16.6%
33
25.6%
22
27.5%
368
Several times a week 14.1%
101
16.6%
53
11.8%
2
9.0%
18
17.4%
15
14.1%
189
Once a week 5.5%
39
6.9%
22
5.9%
1
4.5%
9
7.0%
6
5.8%
77
Less than once a week 9.4%
67
9.7%
31
35.3%
6
18.1%
36
4.7%
4
10.8%
144
Never 4.3%
31
5.3%
17
17.6%
3
40.2%
80
7.0%
6
10.3%
137
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share