General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POPESPKS

Asked only OF Catholics: Under certain conditions the Pope is infallible when he speaks on matters of faith and morals.
  1) Certainly true
  2) Probably true
  3) I am uncertain whether this is true or false
  4) Probably false
  5) Certainly false
  8) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Certainly true 82 25.6% 25.6% -1.14
Probably true 88 27.5% 53.1% -.34
I am uncertain whether this is true or false 111 34.7% 87.8% .45
Probably false 22 6.9% 94.7% 1.24
Certainly false 12 3.8% 98.4% 2.03
No answer 5 1.6% 100% 4.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Certainly true 10.6%
7
27.2%
25
25.5%
28
43.1%
22
25.7%
82
Probably true 28.8%
19
21.7%
20
28.2%
31
33.3%
17
27.3%
87
I am uncertain whether this is true or false 43.9%
29
37.0%
34
33.6%
37
21.6%
11
34.8%
111
Probably false 7.6%
5
8.7%
8
8.2%
9
0.0%
0
6.9%
22
Certainly false 4.5%
3
4.3%
4
3.6%
4
2.0%
1
3.8%
12
No answer 4.5%
3
1.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
92
100.0%
110
100.0%
51

319


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Certainly true 22.6%
35
28.5%
47
25.6%
82
Probably true 25.2%
39
29.7%
49
27.5%
88
I am uncertain whether this is true or false 40.0%
62
29.7%
49
34.7%
111
Probably false 5.8%
9
7.9%
13
6.9%
22
Certainly false 3.2%
5
4.2%
7
3.8%
12
No answer 3.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
165

320


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Certainly true 34.8%
16
23.6%
38
32.3%
10
23.5%
12
20.0%
6
25.7%
82
Probably true 21.7%
10
29.2%
47
25.8%
8
29.4%
15
23.3%
7
27.3%
87
I am uncertain whether this is true or false 41.3%
19
34.8%
56
32.3%
10
33.3%
17
30.0%
9
34.8%
111
Probably false 0.0%
0
6.2%
10
6.5%
2
9.8%
5
16.7%
5
6.9%
22
Certainly false 0.0%
0
3.7%
6
3.2%
1
3.9%
2
10.0%
3
3.8%
12
No answer 2.2%
1
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
161
100.0%
31
100.0%
51
100.0%
30

319


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Certainly true 16.9%
11
21.4%
27
35.2%
43
25.9%
81
Probably true 32.3%
21
29.4%
37
23.8%
29
27.8%
87
I am uncertain whether this is true or false 36.9%
24
39.7%
50
27.9%
34
34.5%
108
Probably false 6.2%
4
7.9%
10
6.6%
8
7.0%
22
Certainly false 7.7%
5
1.6%
2
4.1%
5
3.8%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
126
100.0%
122

313


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Certainly true 28.3%
51
32.0%
8
20.5%
8
30.0%
3
18.2%
12
25.6%
82
Probably true 26.1%
47
48.0%
12
17.9%
7
40.0%
4
27.3%
18
27.5%
88
I am uncertain whether this is true or false 36.1%
65
12.0%
3
43.6%
17
20.0%
2
36.4%
24
34.7%
111
Probably false 6.7%
12
4.0%
1
10.3%
4
0.0%
0
7.6%
5
6.9%
22
Certainly false 2.2%
4
4.0%
1
7.7%
3
0.0%
0
6.1%
4
3.8%
12
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
4.5%
3
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
25
100.0%
39
100.0%
10
100.0%
66

320


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Certainly true 25.9%
71
0.0%
0
26.8%
11
25.6%
82
Probably true 25.9%
71
60.0%
3
34.1%
14
27.5%
88
I am uncertain whether this is true or false 34.7%
95
40.0%
2
34.1%
14
34.7%
111
Probably false 7.7%
21
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
6.9%
22
Certainly false 4.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
12
No answer 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
5
100.0%
41

320


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Certainly true 0.00%
0
25.6%
82
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.6%
82
Probably true 0.00%
0
27.5%
88
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
27.5%
88
I am uncertain whether this is true or false 0.00%
0
34.7%
111
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
34.7%
111
Probably false 0.00%
0
6.9%
22
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.9%
22
Certainly false 0.00%
0
3.8%
12
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.8%
12
No answer 0.00%
0
1.6%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
320
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

320

Bookmark and Share