General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JEW16

If Jewish: Were you Orthodox, Conservative, Reform, or none of these?
  1) Orthodox
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  4) None
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Orthodox 14 17.7% 17.7% -1.05
Conservative 14 17.7% 35.4% -.71
Reform 19 24.1% 59.5% -.38
None 12 15.2% 74.7% -.05
No answer 20 25.3% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
11.8%
2
18.5%
5
41.2%
7
17.7%
14
Conservative 0.0%
0
17.6%
3
29.6%
8
17.6%
3
17.7%
14
Reform 27.8%
5
17.6%
3
29.6%
8
17.6%
3
24.1%
19
None 27.8%
5
11.8%
2
3.7%
1
23.5%
4
15.2%
12
No answer 44.4%
8
41.2%
7
18.5%
5
0.0%
0
25.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
17
100.0%
27
100.0%
17

79


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Orthodox 18.9%
7
16.7%
7
17.7%
14
Conservative 10.8%
4
23.8%
10
17.7%
14
Reform 29.7%
11
19.0%
8
24.1%
19
None 16.2%
6
14.3%
6
15.2%
12
No answer 24.3%
9
26.2%
11
25.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
42

79


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
23.1%
6
0.0%
0
23.1%
6
9.5%
2
17.7%
14
Conservative 0.0%
0
23.1%
6
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
28.6%
6
17.7%
14
Reform 0.0%
0
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
30.8%
8
38.1%
8
24.1%
19
None 0.0%
0
19.2%
5
0.0%
0
19.2%
5
9.5%
2
15.2%
12
No answer 100.0%
2
23.1%
6
100.0%
4
19.2%
5
14.3%
3
25.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
26
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
21

79


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Orthodox 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
7.4%
2
Conservative 22.2%
2
33.3%
4
16.7%
1
25.9%
7
Reform 22.2%
2
16.7%
2
50.0%
3
25.9%
7
None 22.2%
2
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
14.8%
4
No answer 22.2%
2
33.3%
4
16.7%
1
25.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

27


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Orthodox 19.5%
8
20.0%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
17.7%
14
Conservative 17.1%
7
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
16.0%
4
17.7%
14
Reform 26.8%
11
20.0%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
5
24.1%
19
None 4.9%
2
60.0%
3
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
5
15.2%
12
No answer 31.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.0%
7
25.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
25

79


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Orthodox 21.2%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.7%
14
Conservative 21.2%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.7%
14
Reform 28.8%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.1%
19
None 16.7%
11
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
15.2%
12
No answer 12.1%
8
100.0%
2
90.9%
10
25.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

79


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
12
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
17.7%
14
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
22.9%
11
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
17.7%
14
Reform 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
29.2%
14
33.3%
4
5.6%
1
24.1%
19
None 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.8%
10
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.2%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.1%
1
16.7%
2
94.4%
17
25.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
48
100.0%
12
100.0%
18

79

Bookmark and Share