General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FUND16

Fundamentalism/liberalism of religion respondent raised in
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 848 30.2% 30.2% -.82
Moderate 1186 42.2% 72.3% -.11
Liberal 693 24.6% 97% .6
No answer 85 3% 100% 4.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Fundamentalist 28.5%
170
31.1%
252
28.6%
277
34.4%
148
30.2%
847
Moderate 44.3%
264
44.7%
362
42.0%
406
34.7%
149
42.1%
1181
Liberal 23.5%
140
20.9%
169
26.6%
257
28.8%
124
24.6%
690
No answer 3.7%
22
3.3%
27
2.8%
27
2.1%
9
3.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
810
100.0%
967
100.0%
430

2803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 28.3%
362
31.7%
486
30.2%
848
Moderate 43.6%
558
41.0%
628
42.2%
1186
Liberal 24.9%
319
24.4%
374
24.6%
693
No answer 3.2%
41
2.9%
44
3.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1532

2812


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Fundamentalist 40.4%
147
32.8%
470
33.5%
75
22.9%
116
14.2%
40
30.2%
848
Moderate 39.8%
145
42.3%
607
43.3%
97
44.2%
224
39.9%
112
42.2%
1185
Liberal 16.8%
61
23.0%
330
18.3%
41
29.0%
147
40.6%
114
24.7%
693
No answer 3.0%
11
2.0%
28
4.9%
11
3.9%
20
5.3%
15
3.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
1435
100.0%
224
100.0%
507
100.0%
281

2811


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Fundamentalist 25.1%
80
29.4%
146
33.9%
167
30.0%
393
Moderate 41.1%
131
44.7%
222
44.6%
220
43.8%
573
Liberal 30.1%
96
23.3%
116
20.3%
100
23.8%
312
No answer 3.8%
12
2.6%
13
1.2%
6
2.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Fundamentalist 28.8%
426
37.7%
77
34.9%
145
36.8%
35
26.7%
165
30.2%
848
Moderate 43.1%
638
32.8%
67
40.7%
169
44.2%
42
43.6%
270
42.2%
1186
Liberal 24.8%
367
27.0%
55
23.1%
96
15.8%
15
25.8%
160
24.6%
693
No answer 3.2%
48
2.5%
5
1.2%
5
3.2%
3
3.9%
24
3.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
619

2812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 26.5%
593
60.7%
229
12.9%
26
30.2%
848
Moderate 44.2%
988
22.8%
86
55.7%
112
42.2%
1186
Liberal 27.7%
619
13.5%
51
11.4%
23
24.6%
693
No answer 1.5%
34
2.9%
11
19.9%
40
3.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
2234
100.0%
377
100.0%
201

2812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 49.0%
726
3.7%
24
1.8%
1
16.1%
65
15.3%
31
30.3%
847
Moderate 23.5%
348
91.8%
602
1.8%
1
36.5%
147
41.9%
85
42.3%
1183
Liberal 26.2%
388
4.1%
27
92.7%
51
44.7%
180
22.7%
46
24.7%
692
No answer 1.4%
21
0.5%
3
3.6%
2
2.7%
11
20.2%
41
2.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
656
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
100.0%
203

2800

Bookmark and Share