General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVORCE?

Asked only of those who are currently married or widowed: Have you ever been divorced or legally separated?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 402 23.9% 23.9% -1.47
No 1278 75.9% 99.8% .43
No answer 3 .2% 100% 13.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
11
22.7%
111
32.9%
209
19.9%
71
24.0%
402
No 93.9%
184
76.9%
376
67.1%
426
80.1%
286
75.8%
1272
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
489
100.0%
635
100.0%
357

1677


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 23.9%
177
23.9%
225
23.9%
402
No 75.7%
560
76.1%
718
75.9%
1278
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
740
100.0%
943

1683


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
59
26.3%
214
18.7%
23
18.9%
64
20.8%
42
23.9%
402
No 70.6%
144
73.7%
601
80.5%
99
80.8%
273
79.2%
160
75.9%
1277
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
815
100.0%
123
100.0%
338
100.0%
202

1682


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 23.4%
36
23.2%
69
25.7%
81
24.3%
186
No 76.0%
117
76.8%
228
74.3%
234
75.6%
579
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
297
100.0%
315

766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 23.9%
354
23.5%
48
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.9%
402
No 75.9%
1122
76.5%
156
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.9%
1278
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1683


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 24.6%
349
25.0%
37
13.6%
16
23.9%
402
No 75.2%
1065
75.0%
111
86.4%
102
75.9%
1278
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1417
100.0%
148
100.0%
118

1683


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 25.9%
242
16.5%
69
18.2%
6
25.3%
45
33.6%
37
23.8%
399
No 74.0%
691
83.3%
349
81.8%
27
74.2%
132
66.4%
73
76.0%
1272
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
419
100.0%
33
100.0%
178
100.0%
110

1674

Bookmark and Share