General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPJEW

Does (s/he) consider (her/himself) Orthodox, Conservative, Reform or none of these?
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  4) None
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Conservative 3 15% 15% -1.16
Reform 6 30% 45% -.84
None 2 10% 55% -.52
No answer 9 45% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Conservative 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
12.5%
1
50.0%
1
15.0%
3
Reform 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
50.0%
4
50.0%
1
30.0%
6
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
No answer 100.0%
2
75.0%
6
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
45.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

20


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Conservative 16.7%
2
12.5%
1
15.0%
3
Reform 25.0%
3
37.5%
3
30.0%
6
None 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
No answer 41.7%
5
50.0%
4
45.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
8

20


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Conservative 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
25.0%
1
15.0%
3
Reform 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
75.0%
3
30.0%
6
None 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
No answer 66.7%
2
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
45.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

20


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Conservative 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
18.8%
3
Reform 28.6%
2
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
37.5%
6
None 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
No answer 28.6%
2
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
31.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

16


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Conservative 15.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.0%
3
Reform 30.0%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.0%
6
None 10.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
2
No answer 45.0%
9
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
45.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

20


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Conservative 17.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
Reform 35.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
6
None 11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
No answer 35.3%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
45.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

20


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
Reform 50.0%
3
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
30.0%
6
None 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
No answer 33.3%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
100.0%
5
45.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

20

Bookmark and Share