General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPFUND

Fundamentalism/liberalism of religion of spouse
  1) Fundamentalism
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalism 194 28.4% 28.4% -.78
Moderate 282 41.3% 69.8% -.18
Liberal 174 25.5% 95.3% .42
No answer 32 4.7% 100% 4.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Fundamentalism 20.7%
19
27.1%
61
29.1%
76
36.3%
37
28.4%
193
Moderate 51.1%
47
40.9%
92
41.4%
108
33.3%
34
41.3%
281
Liberal 21.7%
20
25.3%
57
26.4%
69
27.5%
28
25.6%
174
No answer 6.5%
6
6.7%
15
3.1%
8
2.9%
3
4.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
225
100.0%
261
100.0%
102

680


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalism 32.2%
106
24.9%
88
28.4%
194
Moderate 41.3%
136
41.4%
146
41.3%
282
Liberal 21.6%
71
29.2%
103
25.5%
174
No answer 4.9%
16
4.5%
16
4.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
353

682


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Fundamentalism 33.3%
24
31.3%
105
33.3%
18
22.7%
30
19.3%
17
28.5%
194
Moderate 38.9%
28
40.6%
136
38.9%
21
48.5%
64
36.4%
32
41.3%
281
Liberal 23.6%
17
23.3%
78
22.2%
12
22.7%
30
42.0%
37
25.6%
174
No answer 4.2%
3
4.8%
16
5.6%
3
6.1%
8
2.3%
2
4.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
335
100.0%
54
100.0%
132
100.0%
88

681


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Fundamentalism 16.7%
22
25.6%
62
35.6%
103
28.2%
187
Moderate 36.4%
48
42.1%
102
44.3%
128
41.9%
278
Liberal 40.9%
54
28.1%
68
16.6%
48
25.6%
170
No answer 6.1%
8
4.1%
10
3.5%
10
4.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
242
100.0%
289

663


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Fundamentalism 28.4%
194
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.4%
194
Moderate 41.3%
282
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
41.3%
282
Liberal 25.5%
174
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.5%
174
No answer 4.7%
32
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

682


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Fundamentalism 26.9%
155
57.1%
28
19.6%
11
28.4%
194
Moderate 41.2%
238
26.5%
13
55.4%
31
41.3%
282
Liberal 28.2%
163
10.2%
5
10.7%
6
25.5%
174
No answer 3.6%
21
6.1%
3
14.3%
8
4.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
49
100.0%
56

682


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Fundamentalism 48.2%
178
5.0%
9
0.0%
0
6.3%
5
4.3%
2
28.5%
194
Moderate 23.3%
86
84.5%
153
16.7%
1
22.8%
18
50.0%
23
41.3%
281
Liberal 25.7%
95
8.8%
16
83.3%
5
65.8%
52
13.0%
6
25.6%
174
No answer 2.7%
10
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
32.6%
15
4.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
181
100.0%
6
100.0%
79
100.0%
46

681

Bookmark and Share