General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRAYER

The United States Supreme Court has ruled that no state or local government may require the reading of the Lord's Prayer or Bible verses in public schools. What are your views on this--do you approve or disapprove of the court ruling?
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) No opinion
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 319 35.2% 35.2% -.69
Disapprove 558 61.6% 96.8% .13
No opinion 28 3.1% 99.9% 5.04
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Approve 41.1%
83
32.5%
87
39.6%
112
24.2%
36
35.3%
318
Disapprove 54.0%
109
64.9%
174
56.9%
161
74.5%
111
61.5%
555
No opinion 5.0%
10
2.6%
7
3.2%
9
1.3%
2
3.1%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
268
100.0%
283
100.0%
149

902


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 38.9%
164
32.0%
155
35.2%
319
Disapprove 57.6%
243
65.1%
315
61.6%
558
No opinion 3.6%
15
2.7%
13
3.1%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
484

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Approve 20.4%
23
31.0%
149
28.8%
23
49.6%
70
58.7%
54
35.2%
319
Disapprove 75.2%
85
65.8%
316
68.8%
55
47.5%
67
38.0%
35
61.6%
558
No opinion 4.4%
5
2.9%
14
2.5%
2
2.8%
4
3.3%
3
3.1%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
480
100.0%
80
100.0%
141
100.0%
92

906


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Approve 50.0%
110
34.4%
111
27.6%
94
35.7%
315
Disapprove 47.3%
104
63.2%
204
68.5%
233
61.3%
541
No opinion 2.7%
6
2.5%
8
3.5%
12
2.9%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
323
100.0%
340

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Approve 33.9%
152
28.8%
21
35.7%
50
29.0%
9
40.7%
87
35.2%
319
Disapprove 63.6%
285
71.2%
52
61.4%
86
67.7%
21
53.3%
114
61.6%
558
No opinion 2.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
3.2%
1
6.1%
13
3.1%
28
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
73
100.0%
140
100.0%
31
100.0%
214

906


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Approve 37.1%
270
14.3%
15
45.9%
34
35.2%
319
Disapprove 60.2%
438
80.0%
84
48.6%
36
61.6%
558
No opinion 2.5%
18
5.7%
6
5.4%
4
3.1%
28
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
105
100.0%
74

906


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Approve 25.8%
123
35.7%
76
66.7%
8
64.0%
87
35.9%
23
35.1%
317
Disapprove 71.5%
341
60.1%
128
33.3%
4
32.4%
44
60.9%
39
61.6%
556
No opinion 2.7%
13
3.8%
8
0.0%
0
3.7%
5
3.1%
2
3.1%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
213
100.0%
12
100.0%
136
100.0%
64

902

Bookmark and Share