General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BIBLE

Select from: a. Bible is actual word of God and is to be taken literally...; b. Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally ...; c. The Bible is an ancient book of fables, ... recorded by men.
  1) Actual
  2) Inspired
  3) Ancient Book
  4) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Actual 450 33.6% 33.6% -.88
Inspired 627 46.8% 80.4% .04
Ancient Book 219 16.3% 96.7% .95
Other 23 1.7% 98.4% 1.86
Don't know 14 1% 99.5% 5.52
No answer 7 .5% 100% 6.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Actual 31.3%
91
35.8%
142
31.7%
138
37.3%
79
33.7%
450
Inspired 50.2%
146
45.1%
179
47.0%
205
44.8%
95
46.8%
625
Ancient Book 15.8%
46
15.4%
61
17.9%
78
15.6%
33
16.3%
218
Other 1.7%
5
1.3%
5
2.1%
9
1.4%
3
1.6%
22
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.8%
7
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Actual 28.7%
179
37.8%
271
33.6%
450
Inspired 47.0%
293
46.6%
334
46.8%
627
Ancient Book 20.4%
127
12.8%
92
16.3%
219
Other 2.2%
14
1.3%
9
1.7%
23
Don't know 1.4%
9
0.7%
5
1.0%
14
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
5
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Actual 59.0%
102
35.0%
244
31.3%
35
24.5%
54
10.3%
14
33.5%
449
Inspired 26.0%
45
49.3%
344
52.7%
59
48.6%
107
52.9%
72
46.8%
627
Ancient Book 13.3%
23
12.6%
88
12.5%
14
22.7%
50
32.4%
44
16.4%
219
Other 0.6%
1
1.9%
13
0.9%
1
2.7%
6
1.5%
2
1.7%
23
Don't know 1.2%
2
1.0%
7
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
1.5%
2
1.0%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.8%
2
0.5%
1
1.5%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Actual 23.2%
74
34.4%
171
38.7%
191
33.3%
436
Inspired 43.3%
138
46.9%
233
49.5%
244
47.0%
615
Ancient Book 29.2%
93
15.5%
77
9.5%
47
16.6%
217
Other 2.5%
8
1.4%
7
1.2%
6
1.6%
21
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.4%
7
0.8%
4
1.1%
14
No answer 0.9%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Actual 35.2%
239
43.7%
45
30.0%
61
44.7%
21
27.3%
84
33.6%
450
Inspired 48.6%
330
41.7%
43
46.8%
95
27.7%
13
47.4%
146
46.8%
627
Ancient Book 13.4%
91
13.6%
14
19.2%
39
21.3%
10
21.1%
65
16.3%
219
Other 1.8%
12
1.0%
1
2.5%
5
2.1%
1
1.3%
4
1.7%
23
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.1%
1
2.3%
7
1.0%
14
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Actual 29.2%
314
63.8%
102
32.7%
34
33.6%
450
Inspired 50.6%
544
23.8%
38
43.3%
45
46.8%
627
Ancient Book 17.6%
189
9.4%
15
14.4%
15
16.3%
219
Other 1.6%
17
0.6%
1
4.8%
5
1.7%
23
Don't know 0.7%
8
1.3%
2
3.8%
4
1.0%
14
No answer 0.4%
4
1.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Actual 45.8%
327
20.6%
66
5.9%
1
11.6%
23
38.4%
33
33.7%
450
Inspired 45.2%
323
64.7%
207
35.3%
6
30.2%
60
36.0%
31
46.9%
627
Ancient Book 7.7%
55
11.3%
36
52.9%
9
50.8%
101
18.6%
16
16.2%
217
Other 0.8%
6
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.5%
9
2.3%
2
1.7%
23
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
3.5%
3
1.0%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
5.9%
1
1.0%
2
1.2%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share