General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WIDOWED

Have you ever been widowed?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 47 2.4% 2.4% -2.84
No 1938 97.4% 99.8% .03
No answer 4 .2% 100% 20.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 1.2%
3
0.6%
4
2.3%
19
7.7%
21
2.4%
47
No 98.4%
241
98.9%
639
97.7%
799
92.3%
252
97.4%
1931
No answer 0.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
646
100.0%
818
100.0%
273

1982


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
14
3.1%
33
2.4%
47
No 98.3%
900
96.7%
1038
97.4%
1938
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
916
100.0%
1073

1989


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
9
2.7%
27
1.3%
2
1.6%
6
1.4%
3
2.4%
47
No 96.1%
219
97.3%
980
98.1%
154
97.6%
369
98.6%
215
97.4%
1937
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
1007
100.0%
157
100.0%
378
100.0%
218

1988


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 1.0%
2
2.7%
9
2.9%
11
2.4%
22
No 98.4%
189
97.3%
329
97.1%
364
97.5%
882
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
338
100.0%
375

905


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
33
0.00%
0
2.7%
11
3.2%
3
0.00%
0
2.4%
47
No 97.6%
1443
0.00%
0
97.1%
403
96.8%
92
0.00%
0
97.4%
1938
No answer 0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
0
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
0

1989


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
40
1.5%
3
2.9%
4
2.4%
47
No 97.3%
1606
98.5%
199
97.1%
133
97.4%
1938
No answer 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1650
100.0%
202
100.0%
137

1989


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
25
2.5%
12
5.3%
2
2.0%
5
1.4%
2
2.3%
46
No 97.4%
1047
97.5%
466
94.7%
36
97.6%
240
98.6%
139
97.5%
1928
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1075
100.0%
478
100.0%
38
100.0%
246
100.0%
141

1978

Bookmark and Share