General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACLIVE

<1978 Asked Non-Blacks only, 1978 & later all asked about opposite race: Are there any [(Negroes/ Blacks/African-Americans)/Whites] living in this neighborhood now?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 853 63.7% 63.7% -.43
No 431 32.2% 95.8% .27
Don't know 55 4.1% 99.9% 4.51
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 74.2%
216
65.5%
260
60.1%
262
53.8%
114
63.8%
852
No 20.3%
59
31.2%
124
35.6%
155
42.5%
90
32.0%
428
Don't know 5.5%
16
3.3%
13
4.1%
18
3.8%
8
4.1%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 65.7%
410
61.9%
443
63.7%
853
No 30.3%
189
33.8%
242
32.2%
431
Don't know 4.0%
25
4.2%
30
4.1%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
93
64.6%
451
63.4%
71
68.6%
151
63.2%
86
63.6%
852
No 38.2%
66
31.5%
220
33.0%
37
29.1%
64
32.4%
44
32.2%
431
Don't know 8.1%
14
3.9%
27
2.7%
3
2.3%
5
4.4%
6
4.1%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 67.4%
215
65.4%
325
59.4%
293
63.6%
833
No 27.0%
86
31.4%
156
36.7%
181
32.3%
423
Don't know 5.6%
18
3.2%
16
3.7%
18
4.0%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 61.0%
414
52.4%
54
60.6%
123
66.0%
31
75.0%
231
63.7%
853
No 36.4%
247
45.6%
47
31.5%
64
29.8%
14
19.2%
59
32.2%
431
Don't know 2.5%
17
1.9%
2
7.9%
16
4.3%
2
5.8%
18
4.1%
55
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 61.2%
659
77.5%
124
67.3%
70
63.7%
853
No 34.1%
367
20.6%
33
29.8%
31
32.2%
431
Don't know 4.6%
49
1.9%
3
2.9%
3
4.1%
55
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
446
62.2%
199
100.0%
17
66.8%
133
65.1%
56
63.7%
851
No 33.5%
239
33.8%
108
0.0%
0
27.6%
55
31.4%
27
32.1%
429
Don't know 3.9%
28
4.1%
13
0.0%
0
5.5%
11
3.5%
3
4.1%
55
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share