General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AFFRMACT

Do you favor or oppose preference in hiring and promotion strongly or not strongly?
  1) Strongly favors
  2) Not strongly favors
  3) Not strongly opposes
  4) Strongly opposes
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favors 86 9.5% 9.5% -1.8
Not strongly favors 60 6.6% 16.1% -1.08
Not strongly opposes 244 26.9% 43% -.36
Strongly opposes 474 52.3% 95.4% .36
Don't know 38 4.2% 99.6% 3.24
No answer 4 .4% 100% 3.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly favors 15.3%
31
8.2%
22
6.7%
19
9.4%
14
9.5%
86
Not strongly favors 7.9%
16
7.1%
19
6.7%
19
4.0%
6
6.7%
60
Not strongly opposes 26.2%
53
26.5%
71
27.2%
77
28.2%
42
26.9%
243
Strongly opposes 46.5%
94
54.1%
145
54.8%
155
52.3%
78
52.3%
472
Don't know 4.0%
8
3.7%
10
3.9%
11
5.4%
8
4.1%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
268
100.0%
283
100.0%
149

902


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favors 9.0%
38
9.9%
48
9.5%
86
Not strongly favors 5.2%
22
7.9%
38
6.6%
60
Not strongly opposes 27.5%
116
26.4%
128
26.9%
244
Strongly opposes 55.2%
233
49.8%
241
52.3%
474
Don't know 3.1%
13
5.2%
25
4.2%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
484

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly favors 13.3%
15
9.2%
44
10.0%
8
7.1%
10
9.8%
9
9.5%
86
Not strongly favors 6.2%
7
5.8%
28
3.8%
3
6.4%
9
14.1%
13
6.6%
60
Not strongly opposes 23.0%
26
28.5%
137
27.5%
22
29.1%
41
19.6%
18
26.9%
244
Strongly opposes 46.9%
53
51.7%
248
57.5%
46
56.0%
79
52.2%
48
52.3%
474
Don't know 10.6%
12
4.4%
21
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
3.3%
3
4.2%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
480
100.0%
80
100.0%
141
100.0%
92

906


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly favors 11.4%
25
11.5%
37
6.2%
21
9.4%
83
Not strongly favors 10.5%
23
6.5%
21
4.1%
14
6.6%
58
Not strongly opposes 30.9%
68
31.9%
103
20.0%
68
27.1%
239
Strongly opposes 40.5%
89
46.4%
150
66.5%
226
52.7%
465
Don't know 6.4%
14
3.4%
11
2.6%
9
3.9%
34
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
323
100.0%
340

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly favors 7.4%
33
9.6%
7
11.4%
16
9.7%
3
12.6%
27
9.5%
86
Not strongly favors 6.0%
27
5.5%
4
6.4%
9
3.2%
1
8.9%
19
6.6%
60
Not strongly opposes 26.1%
117
28.8%
21
19.3%
27
38.7%
12
31.3%
67
26.9%
244
Strongly opposes 56.0%
251
45.2%
33
60.0%
84
41.9%
13
43.5%
93
52.3%
474
Don't know 4.0%
18
9.6%
7
2.1%
3
6.5%
2
3.7%
8
4.2%
38
No answer 0.4%
2
1.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
73
100.0%
140
100.0%
31
100.0%
214

906


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly favors 5.6%
41
28.6%
30
20.3%
15
9.5%
86
Not strongly favors 5.4%
39
13.3%
14
9.5%
7
6.6%
60
Not strongly opposes 26.4%
192
24.8%
26
35.1%
26
26.9%
244
Strongly opposes 58.6%
426
26.7%
28
27.0%
20
52.3%
474
Don't know 3.6%
26
6.7%
7
6.8%
5
4.2%
38
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
105
100.0%
74

906


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly favors 8.2%
39
6.1%
13
16.7%
2
14.0%
19
20.3%
13
9.5%
86
Not strongly favors 5.7%
27
7.0%
15
16.7%
2
7.4%
10
9.4%
6
6.7%
60
Not strongly opposes 23.3%
111
35.7%
76
8.3%
1
30.1%
41
21.9%
14
26.9%
243
Strongly opposes 58.5%
279
46.0%
98
58.3%
7
44.1%
60
43.8%
28
52.3%
472
Don't know 4.0%
19
4.7%
10
0.0%
0
3.7%
5
4.7%
3
4.1%
37
No answer 0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
213
100.0%
12
100.0%
136
100.0%
64

902

Bookmark and Share