General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKWAYUP

Do you agree strongly, agree somewhat, neither agree nor disagree, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with the following statement: Irish, Italians, Jewish and many other minorities overcame prejudice and worked their way up. Blacks should do the same without special favors.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 367 40.5% 40.5% -.87
Agree somewhat 250 27.6% 68.1% -.13
Neither agree nor disagree 141 15.6% 83.7% .6
Disagree somewhat 90 9.9% 93.6% 1.34
Disagree strongly 48 5.3% 98.9% 2.08
Don't know 7 .8% 99.7% 4.28
No answer 3 .3% 100% 5.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 37.6%
76
40.7%
109
36.4%
103
51.0%
76
40.4%
364
Agree somewhat 25.7%
52
26.5%
71
31.1%
88
26.2%
39
27.7%
250
Neither agree nor disagree 19.3%
39
13.8%
37
15.9%
45
13.4%
20
15.6%
141
Disagree somewhat 11.9%
24
8.2%
22
12.7%
36
4.7%
7
9.9%
89
Disagree strongly 5.4%
11
9.0%
24
2.8%
8
3.4%
5
5.3%
48
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.7%
2
1.3%
2
0.8%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
268
100.0%
283
100.0%
149

902


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 40.5%
171
40.5%
196
40.5%
367
Agree somewhat 31.5%
133
24.2%
117
27.6%
250
Neither agree nor disagree 13.3%
56
17.6%
85
15.6%
141
Disagree somewhat 10.2%
43
9.7%
47
9.9%
90
Disagree strongly 3.8%
16
6.6%
32
5.3%
48
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.2%
6
0.8%
7
No answer 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
484

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Agree strongly 54.0%
61
42.3%
203
52.5%
42
27.7%
39
23.9%
22
40.5%
367
Agree somewhat 20.4%
23
28.5%
137
22.5%
18
35.5%
50
23.9%
22
27.6%
250
Neither agree nor disagree 10.6%
12
15.2%
73
16.3%
13
21.3%
30
14.1%
13
15.6%
141
Disagree somewhat 8.0%
9
8.3%
40
3.8%
3
12.8%
18
21.7%
20
9.9%
90
Disagree strongly 5.3%
6
4.6%
22
5.0%
4
2.8%
4
13.0%
12
5.3%
48
Don't know 1.8%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.8%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
480
100.0%
80
100.0%
141
100.0%
92

906


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Agree strongly 26.8%
59
42.1%
136
48.2%
164
40.7%
359
Agree somewhat 25.0%
55
25.1%
81
31.2%
106
27.4%
242
Neither agree nor disagree 18.2%
40
19.8%
64
9.7%
33
15.5%
137
Disagree somewhat 18.6%
41
7.1%
23
7.1%
24
10.0%
88
Disagree strongly 9.1%
20
5.3%
17
2.9%
10
5.3%
47
Don't know 1.8%
4
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
7
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
323
100.0%
340

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Agree strongly 41.1%
184
45.2%
33
45.0%
63
41.9%
13
34.6%
74
40.5%
367
Agree somewhat 30.6%
137
20.5%
15
25.7%
36
29.0%
9
24.8%
53
27.6%
250
Neither agree nor disagree 12.1%
54
17.8%
13
16.4%
23
12.9%
4
22.0%
47
15.6%
141
Disagree somewhat 10.3%
46
8.2%
6
10.0%
14
6.5%
2
10.3%
22
9.9%
90
Disagree strongly 4.7%
21
6.8%
5
2.9%
4
6.5%
2
7.5%
16
5.3%
48
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.8%
7
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
73
100.0%
140
100.0%
31
100.0%
214

906


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 42.6%
310
30.5%
32
33.8%
25
40.5%
367
Agree somewhat 29.6%
215
17.1%
18
23.0%
17
27.6%
250
Neither agree nor disagree 15.0%
109
17.1%
18
18.9%
14
15.6%
141
Disagree somewhat 8.1%
59
17.1%
18
17.6%
13
9.9%
90
Disagree strongly 3.6%
26
17.1%
18
5.4%
4
5.3%
48
Don't know 0.7%
5
1.0%
1
1.4%
1
0.8%
7
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
105
100.0%
74

906


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 44.4%
212
39.4%
84
33.3%
4
33.8%
46
29.7%
19
40.5%
365
Agree somewhat 30.0%
143
26.3%
56
41.7%
5
22.1%
30
25.0%
16
27.7%
250
Neither agree nor disagree 13.4%
64
21.6%
46
8.3%
1
14.7%
20
14.1%
9
15.5%
140
Disagree somewhat 8.2%
39
8.5%
18
0.0%
0
17.6%
24
14.1%
9
10.0%
90
Disagree strongly 3.6%
17
2.3%
5
16.7%
2
10.3%
14
15.6%
10
5.3%
48
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.6%
1
0.8%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
213
100.0%
12
100.0%
136
100.0%
64

902

Bookmark and Share