General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HAPPY

Taken all together, how would you say things are these days -- would you say that you are very happy, pretty happy, or not too happy?
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very happy 419 31.3% 31.3% -1.17
Pretty happy 738 55.1% 86.3% .23
Not too 180 13.4% 99.8% 1.63
Don't know 2 .1% 99.9% 8.62
No answer 1 .1% 100% 10.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very happy 32.0%
93
30.7%
122
29.6%
129
34.9%
74
31.3%
418
Pretty happy 54.3%
158
57.7%
229
56.2%
245
49.1%
104
55.1%
736
Not too 13.4%
39
11.6%
46
13.8%
60
16.0%
34
13.4%
179
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 29.5%
184
32.8%
235
31.3%
419
Pretty happy 55.1%
344
55.0%
394
55.1%
738
Not too 15.1%
94
12.0%
86
13.4%
180
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very happy 21.4%
37
30.2%
211
28.6%
32
37.3%
82
41.2%
56
31.2%
418
Pretty happy 55.5%
96
55.7%
389
64.3%
72
52.3%
115
48.5%
66
55.1%
738
Not too 22.0%
38
13.9%
97
7.1%
8
10.5%
23
10.3%
14
13.4%
180
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very happy 28.2%
90
25.8%
128
37.9%
187
30.9%
405
Pretty happy 55.5%
177
58.6%
291
52.3%
258
55.5%
726
Not too 16.0%
51
15.3%
76
9.7%
48
13.4%
175
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very happy 42.3%
287
20.4%
21
17.2%
35
10.6%
5
23.1%
71
31.3%
419
Pretty happy 50.4%
342
52.4%
54
63.1%
128
53.2%
25
61.4%
189
55.1%
738
Not too 7.4%
50
27.2%
28
19.2%
39
36.2%
17
14.9%
46
13.4%
180
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very happy 32.3%
348
29.4%
47
23.1%
24
31.3%
419
Pretty happy 54.9%
591
52.5%
84
60.6%
63
55.1%
738
Not too 12.5%
134
18.1%
29
16.3%
17
13.4%
180
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very happy 34.6%
247
32.2%
103
17.6%
3
22.6%
45
24.4%
21
31.4%
419
Pretty happy 53.6%
383
53.4%
171
64.7%
11
60.8%
121
55.8%
48
54.9%
734
Not too 11.6%
83
13.8%
44
17.6%
3
16.6%
33
19.8%
17
13.5%
180
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share