General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HAPMAR

If currently married: Taking things all together, how would you describe your marriage? Would you say that your marriage is very happy, pretty happy, or not too happy?
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very happy 417 61.1% 61.1% -.54
Pretty happy 234 34.3% 95.5% .57
Not too 25 3.7% 99.1% 1.67
No answer 6 .9% 100% 8.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very happy 63.0%
58
57.8%
130
62.1%
162
65.7%
67
61.3%
417
Pretty happy 29.3%
27
36.9%
83
34.9%
91
30.4%
31
34.1%
232
Not too 6.5%
6
4.0%
9
2.3%
6
3.9%
4
3.7%
25
No answer 1.1%
1
1.3%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
225
100.0%
261
100.0%
102

680


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 62.3%
205
60.1%
212
61.1%
417
Pretty happy 34.0%
112
34.6%
122
34.3%
234
Not too 2.7%
9
4.5%
16
3.7%
25
No answer 0.9%
3
0.8%
3
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
353

682


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very happy 54.2%
39
57.9%
194
63.0%
34
62.1%
82
76.1%
67
61.1%
416
Pretty happy 36.1%
26
37.9%
127
27.8%
15
34.8%
46
22.7%
20
34.4%
234
Not too 6.9%
5
4.2%
14
5.6%
3
1.5%
2
1.1%
1
3.7%
25
No answer 2.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
335
100.0%
54
100.0%
132
100.0%
88

681


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very happy 64.4%
85
57.0%
138
64.0%
185
61.5%
408
Pretty happy 31.8%
42
39.3%
95
31.5%
91
34.4%
228
Not too 3.0%
4
3.3%
8
4.2%
12
3.6%
24
No answer 0.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
242
100.0%
289

663


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very happy 61.1%
417
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
61.1%
417
Pretty happy 34.3%
234
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
34.3%
234
Not too 3.7%
25
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.7%
25
No answer 0.9%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

682


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very happy 63.1%
364
53.1%
26
48.2%
27
61.1%
417
Pretty happy 32.4%
187
40.8%
20
48.2%
27
34.3%
234
Not too 3.5%
20
6.1%
3
3.6%
2
3.7%
25
No answer 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
49
100.0%
56

682


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very happy 64.8%
239
56.9%
103
66.7%
4
55.7%
44
58.7%
27
61.2%
417
Pretty happy 30.9%
114
39.8%
72
33.3%
2
35.4%
28
37.0%
17
34.2%
233
Not too 3.3%
12
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
7.6%
6
4.3%
2
3.7%
25
No answer 1.1%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
181
100.0%
6
100.0%
79
100.0%
46

681

Bookmark and Share