General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HEALTH

Would you say your own health, in general, is excellent, good, fair, or poor?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 415 30.6% 30.6% -1.18
Good 650 48% 78.6% .06
Fair 234 17.3% 95.9% 1.31
Poor 56 4.1% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 37.8%
110
31.1%
123
29.1%
135
23.0%
46
30.6%
414
Good 47.1%
137
53.8%
213
45.7%
212
42.5%
85
47.9%
647
Fair 14.1%
41
13.6%
54
18.5%
86
26.5%
53
17.3%
234
Poor 1.0%
3
1.5%
6
6.7%
31
8.0%
16
4.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
396
100.0%
464
100.0%
200

1351


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 29.9%
185
31.2%
230
30.6%
415
Good 48.4%
299
47.6%
351
48.0%
650
Fair 18.6%
115
16.1%
119
17.3%
234
Poor 3.1%
19
5.0%
37
4.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
737

1355


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Excellent 12.9%
22
28.9%
204
33.0%
36
37.4%
88
47.8%
64
30.6%
414
Good 40.9%
70
48.4%
341
50.5%
55
53.2%
125
44.0%
59
48.0%
650
Fair 32.7%
56
18.3%
129
15.6%
17
9.4%
22
7.5%
10
17.3%
234
Poor 13.5%
23
4.4%
31
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
4.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
705
100.0%
109
100.0%
235
100.0%
134

1354


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Excellent 30.8%
68
22.6%
78
32.8%
104
28.3%
250
Good 47.5%
105
52.2%
180
47.6%
151
49.4%
436
Fair 19.5%
43
19.4%
67
17.7%
56
18.8%
166
Poor 2.3%
5
5.8%
20
1.9%
6
3.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
345
100.0%
317

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Excellent 33.3%
232
23.1%
24
24.1%
48
16.3%
8
33.6%
103
30.6%
415
Good 48.1%
335
42.3%
44
48.7%
97
49.0%
24
48.9%
150
48.0%
650
Fair 15.5%
108
23.1%
24
21.1%
42
28.6%
14
15.0%
46
17.3%
234
Poor 3.0%
21
11.5%
12
6.0%
12
6.1%
3
2.6%
8
4.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
104
100.0%
199
100.0%
49
100.0%
307

1355


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Excellent 32.2%
346
22.3%
42
29.0%
27
30.6%
415
Good 47.6%
511
50.0%
94
48.4%
45
48.0%
650
Fair 16.2%
174
22.3%
42
19.4%
18
17.3%
234
Poor 4.0%
43
5.3%
10
3.2%
3
4.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1074
100.0%
188
100.0%
93

1355


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Excellent 31.0%
224
29.3%
95
30.4%
7
30.1%
58
32.6%
29
30.5%
413
Good 46.5%
336
50.3%
163
52.2%
12
50.3%
97
46.1%
41
48.0%
649
Fair 16.9%
122
18.2%
59
13.0%
3
16.6%
32
20.2%
18
17.3%
234
Poor 5.7%
41
2.2%
7
4.3%
1
3.1%
6
1.1%
1
4.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
324
100.0%
23
100.0%
193
100.0%
89

1352

Bookmark and Share