General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIFE

In general, do you find life exciting, pretty routine, or dull?
  1) Exciting
  2) Routine
  3) Dull
  8) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Exciting 451 50.2% 50.2% -.74
Routine 404 45% 95.2% .54
Dull 37 4.1% 99.3% 1.82
No opinion 6 .7% 100% 8.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Exciting 47.7%
92
50.4%
137
56.1%
165
40.1%
55
50.1%
449
Routine 49.2%
95
45.2%
123
40.5%
119
48.9%
67
45.1%
404
Dull 3.1%
6
3.3%
9
3.1%
9
9.5%
13
4.1%
37
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.3%
1
1.5%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
272
100.0%
294
100.0%
137

896


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Exciting 51.2%
210
49.4%
241
50.2%
451
Routine 43.4%
178
46.3%
226
45.0%
404
Dull 4.6%
19
3.7%
18
4.1%
37
No opinion 0.7%
3
0.6%
3
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
488

898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Exciting 40.9%
47
44.5%
207
59.7%
40
57.5%
88
71.1%
69
50.3%
451
Routine 45.2%
52
52.3%
243
35.8%
24
37.3%
57
27.8%
27
44.9%
403
Dull 12.2%
14
2.8%
13
4.5%
3
3.9%
6
1.0%
1
4.1%
37
No opinion 1.7%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
465
100.0%
67
100.0%
153
100.0%
97

897


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Exciting 51.6%
114
42.6%
147
57.4%
182
50.2%
443
Routine 43.0%
95
51.3%
177
39.7%
126
45.1%
398
Dull 5.0%
11
4.9%
17
2.5%
8
4.1%
36
No opinion 0.5%
1
1.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
345
100.0%
317

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Exciting 53.3%
243
38.6%
27
53.8%
70
41.2%
14
46.6%
97
50.2%
451
Routine 43.6%
199
48.6%
34
40.8%
53
44.1%
15
49.5%
103
45.0%
404
Dull 2.4%
11
11.4%
8
5.4%
7
11.8%
4
3.4%
7
4.1%
37
No opinion 0.7%
3
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
70
100.0%
130
100.0%
34
100.0%
208

898


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Exciting 52.0%
373
41.5%
49
46.0%
29
50.2%
451
Routine 43.2%
310
51.7%
61
52.4%
33
45.0%
404
Dull 4.5%
32
4.2%
5
0.0%
0
4.1%
37
No opinion 0.3%
2
2.5%
3
1.6%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
118
100.0%
63

898


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Exciting 49.7%
239
48.6%
104
50.0%
6
56.5%
74
46.6%
27
50.2%
450
Routine 45.3%
218
47.2%
101
41.7%
5
38.9%
51
48.3%
28
45.0%
403
Dull 4.2%
20
3.7%
8
8.3%
1
4.6%
6
3.4%
2
4.1%
37
No opinion 0.8%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
214
100.0%
12
100.0%
131
100.0%
58

896

Bookmark and Share