General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPFUL

Would you say that most of the time people try to be helpful, or that they are mostly just looking out for themselves?
  1) Try to be helpful
  2) Just look out for themselves
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Try to be helpful 438 50% 50% -.81
Just look out for themselves 359 41% 91% .53
Depends 76 8.7% 99.7% 1.87
Don't know 3 .3% 100% 8.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Try to be helpful 32.1%
60
48.4%
123
54.6%
161
67.4%
93
50.0%
437
Just look out for themselves 59.4%
111
41.3%
105
36.9%
109
23.9%
33
41.0%
358
Depends 8.6%
16
9.8%
25
8.1%
24
8.0%
11
8.7%
76
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
254
100.0%
295
100.0%
138

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Try to be helpful 44.5%
185
55.0%
253
50.0%
438
Just look out for themselves 45.7%
190
36.7%
169
41.0%
359
Depends 9.4%
39
8.0%
37
8.7%
76
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
460

876


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Try to be helpful 49.2%
58
46.8%
211
49.4%
38
54.8%
80
61.4%
51
50.1%
438
Just look out for themselves 46.6%
55
42.8%
193
48.1%
37
33.6%
49
28.9%
24
40.9%
358
Depends 4.2%
5
10.0%
45
2.6%
2
11.6%
17
8.4%
7
8.7%
76
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
451
100.0%
77
100.0%
146
100.0%
83

875


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Try to be helpful 50.3%
99
45.7%
149
56.5%
186
50.9%
434
Just look out for themselves 42.1%
83
45.1%
147
34.0%
112
40.1%
342
Depends 7.6%
15
9.2%
30
8.8%
29
8.7%
74
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
326
100.0%
329

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Try to be helpful 51.1%
232
63.5%
40
50.0%
68
34.5%
10
45.4%
88
50.0%
438
Just look out for themselves 37.7%
171
30.2%
19
43.4%
59
58.6%
17
47.9%
93
41.0%
359
Depends 11.0%
50
6.3%
4
5.1%
7
6.9%
2
6.7%
13
8.7%
76
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
63
100.0%
136
100.0%
29
100.0%
194

876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Try to be helpful 52.3%
370
40.2%
39
40.8%
29
50.0%
438
Just look out for themselves 38.1%
270
54.6%
53
50.7%
36
41.0%
359
Depends 9.2%
65
5.2%
5
8.5%
6
8.7%
76
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
97
100.0%
71

876


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Try to be helpful 53.4%
251
48.4%
103
20.0%
2
49.6%
65
34.0%
17
50.1%
438
Just look out for themselves 38.7%
182
39.9%
85
80.0%
8
40.5%
53
58.0%
29
40.8%
357
Depends 7.7%
36
11.3%
24
0.0%
0
9.2%
12
8.0%
4
8.7%
76
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
213
100.0%
10
100.0%
131
100.0%
50

874

Bookmark and Share