General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAIR

Do you think most people would try to take advantage of you if they got a chance, or would they try to be fair?
  1) Would take advantage of you
  2) Would try to be fair
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Would take advantage of you 347 39.6% 39.6% -.92
Would try to be fair 444 50.7% 90.3% .34
Depends 80 9.1% 99.4% 1.59
Don't know 4 .5% 99.9% 7.87
No answer 1 .1% 100% 9.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 54.5%
102
43.7%
111
31.5%
93
29.0%
40
39.6%
346
Would try to be fair 36.9%
69
44.5%
113
59.7%
176
61.6%
85
50.7%
443
Depends 8.0%
15
11.8%
30
7.8%
23
8.7%
12
9.2%
80
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.5%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
254
100.0%
295
100.0%
138

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 41.1%
171
38.3%
176
39.6%
347
Would try to be fair 48.1%
200
53.0%
244
50.7%
444
Depends 10.3%
43
8.0%
37
9.1%
80
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
460

876


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 50.8%
60
44.1%
199
44.2%
34
26.0%
38
19.3%
16
39.7%
347
Would try to be fair 37.3%
44
47.5%
214
45.5%
35
63.7%
93
69.9%
58
50.7%
444
Depends 11.0%
13
8.2%
37
10.4%
8
9.6%
14
8.4%
7
9.0%
79
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.2%
1
0.5%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
451
100.0%
77
100.0%
146
100.0%
83

875


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 42.6%
84
42.0%
137
34.0%
112
39.1%
333
Would try to be fair 48.2%
95
46.3%
151
58.4%
192
51.4%
438
Depends 8.1%
16
11.7%
38
7.0%
23
9.0%
77
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
3
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
326
100.0%
329

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 36.1%
164
25.4%
16
41.9%
57
65.5%
19
46.9%
91
39.6%
347
Would try to be fair 53.5%
243
63.5%
40
45.6%
62
20.7%
6
47.9%
93
50.7%
444
Depends 9.7%
44
11.1%
7
11.8%
16
10.3%
3
5.2%
10
9.1%
80
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
63
100.0%
136
100.0%
29
100.0%
194

876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 35.5%
251
56.7%
55
57.7%
41
39.6%
347
Would try to be fair 54.9%
389
34.0%
33
31.0%
22
50.7%
444
Depends 8.9%
63
9.3%
9
11.3%
8
9.1%
80
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
97
100.0%
71

876


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 39.4%
185
33.8%
72
50.0%
5
45.8%
60
46.0%
23
39.5%
345
Would try to be fair 51.9%
244
58.2%
124
30.0%
3
41.2%
54
38.0%
19
50.8%
444
Depends 8.5%
40
7.5%
16
10.0%
1
12.2%
16
14.0%
7
9.2%
80
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.0%
1
0.5%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
213
100.0%
10
100.0%
131
100.0%
50

874

Bookmark and Share