General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRUST

Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in dealing with people?)
  1) Most people can be trusted
  2) Can't be too careful
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most people can be trusted 314 35.8% 35.8% -1.16
Can't be too careful 507 57.9% 93.7% .47
Depends 54 6.2% 99.9% 2.1
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 10.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 23.0%
43
31.9%
81
47.1%
139
37.0%
51
35.9%
314
Can't be too careful 72.2%
135
62.2%
158
46.4%
137
55.1%
76
57.9%
506
Depends 4.3%
8
5.9%
15
6.4%
19
8.0%
11
6.1%
53
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
254
100.0%
295
100.0%
138

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 37.0%
154
34.8%
160
35.8%
314
Can't be too careful 54.8%
228
60.7%
279
57.9%
507
Depends 8.2%
34
4.3%
20
6.2%
54
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
460

876


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 22.9%
27
31.0%
140
32.5%
25
52.1%
76
55.4%
46
35.9%
314
Can't be too careful 72.0%
85
63.2%
285
62.3%
48
41.1%
60
33.7%
28
57.8%
506
Depends 5.1%
6
5.5%
25
5.2%
4
6.8%
10
10.8%
9
6.2%
54
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
451
100.0%
77
100.0%
146
100.0%
83

875


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 37.1%
73
31.3%
102
41.9%
138
36.7%
313
Can't be too careful 56.3%
111
64.1%
209
50.8%
167
57.2%
487
Depends 6.6%
13
4.6%
15
7.3%
24
6.1%
52
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
326
100.0%
329

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 38.8%
176
33.3%
21
38.2%
52
17.2%
5
30.9%
60
35.8%
314
Can't be too careful 55.5%
252
57.1%
36
51.5%
70
72.4%
21
66.0%
128
57.9%
507
Depends 5.7%
26
9.5%
6
10.3%
14
10.3%
3
2.6%
5
6.2%
54
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
63
100.0%
136
100.0%
29
100.0%
194

876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 40.4%
286
14.4%
14
19.7%
14
35.8%
314
Can't be too careful 52.7%
373
84.5%
82
73.2%
52
57.9%
507
Depends 6.9%
49
0.0%
0
7.0%
5
6.2%
54
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
97
100.0%
71

876


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 36.2%
170
37.6%
80
0.0%
0
32.8%
43
42.0%
21
35.9%
314
Can't be too careful 58.1%
273
55.9%
119
80.0%
8
59.5%
78
54.0%
27
57.8%
505
Depends 5.5%
26
6.6%
14
20.0%
2
7.6%
10
4.0%
2
6.2%
54
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
213
100.0%
10
100.0%
131
100.0%
50

874

Bookmark and Share