General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONFINAN

Confidence? Banks and financial institutions.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 244 27.9% 27.9% -1.02
Only some 498 56.8% 84.7% .07
Hardly any 124 14.2% 98.9% 1.17
Don't know 10 1.1% 100% 6.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 35.8%
67
26.4%
67
19.3%
57
37.7%
52
27.8%
243
Only some 51.9%
97
59.1%
150
62.4%
184
48.6%
67
57.0%
498
Hardly any 11.2%
21
13.4%
34
17.3%
51
12.3%
17
14.1%
123
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.2%
3
1.0%
3
1.4%
2
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
254
100.0%
295
100.0%
138

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 26.2%
109
29.3%
135
27.9%
244
Only some 56.0%
233
57.6%
265
56.8%
498
Hardly any 16.6%
69
12.0%
55
14.2%
124
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.1%
5
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
460

876


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 25.4%
30
27.3%
123
32.5%
25
29.5%
43
27.7%
23
27.9%
244
Only some 52.5%
62
58.3%
263
50.6%
39
56.8%
83
60.2%
50
56.8%
497
Hardly any 18.6%
22
13.5%
61
15.6%
12
13.0%
19
12.0%
10
14.2%
124
Don't know 3.4%
4
0.9%
4
1.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
451
100.0%
77
100.0%
146
100.0%
83

875


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
A great deal 21.8%
43
28.2%
92
31.9%
105
28.2%
240
Only some 61.9%
122
56.7%
185
53.2%
175
56.6%
482
Hardly any 14.7%
29
14.4%
47
13.7%
45
14.2%
121
Don't know 1.5%
3
0.6%
2
1.2%
4
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
326
100.0%
329

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A great deal 26.9%
122
27.0%
17
23.5%
32
24.1%
7
34.0%
66
27.9%
244
Only some 58.1%
264
65.1%
41
55.9%
76
48.3%
14
53.1%
103
56.8%
498
Hardly any 14.3%
65
6.3%
4
19.1%
26
27.6%
8
10.8%
21
14.2%
124
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.6%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
63
100.0%
136
100.0%
29
100.0%
194

876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 29.4%
208
19.6%
19
23.9%
17
27.9%
244
Only some 55.4%
392
63.9%
62
62.0%
44
56.8%
498
Hardly any 14.3%
101
14.4%
14
12.7%
9
14.2%
124
Don't know 1.0%
7
2.1%
2
1.4%
1
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
97
100.0%
71

876


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 28.7%
135
30.0%
64
20.0%
2
20.6%
27
32.0%
16
27.9%
244
Only some 58.5%
275
55.9%
119
60.0%
6
57.3%
75
44.0%
22
56.9%
497
Hardly any 11.7%
55
12.7%
27
20.0%
2
20.6%
27
24.0%
12
14.1%
123
Don't know 1.1%
5
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
213
100.0%
10
100.0%
131
100.0%
50

874

Bookmark and Share