General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONBUS

Confidence? Major companies.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 146 16.7% 16.7% -1.11
Only some 545 62.2% 78.9% -.14
Hardly any 167 19.1% 97.9% .82
Don't know 18 2.1% 100% 5.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 20.3%
38
17.7%
45
14.6%
43
14.5%
20
16.7%
146
Only some 64.2%
120
65.4%
166
61.4%
181
55.8%
77
62.2%
544
Hardly any 13.9%
26
15.7%
40
22.7%
67
23.9%
33
19.0%
166
Don't know 1.6%
3
1.2%
3
1.4%
4
5.8%
8
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
254
100.0%
295
100.0%
138

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 16.8%
70
16.5%
76
16.7%
146
Only some 61.5%
256
62.8%
289
62.2%
545
Hardly any 20.4%
85
17.8%
82
19.1%
167
Don't know 1.2%
5
2.8%
13
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
460

876


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 11.0%
13
16.4%
74
15.6%
12
20.5%
30
20.5%
17
16.7%
146
Only some 58.5%
69
63.0%
284
58.4%
45
65.1%
95
61.4%
51
62.2%
544
Hardly any 24.6%
29
19.1%
86
23.4%
18
13.7%
20
16.9%
14
19.1%
167
Don't know 5.9%
7
1.6%
7
2.6%
2
0.7%
1
1.2%
1
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
451
100.0%
77
100.0%
146
100.0%
83

875


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
A great deal 14.2%
28
15.0%
49
20.4%
67
16.9%
144
Only some 62.4%
123
64.1%
209
60.8%
200
62.4%
532
Hardly any 21.3%
42
18.4%
60
17.6%
58
18.8%
160
Don't know 2.0%
4
2.5%
8
1.2%
4
1.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
326
100.0%
329

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A great deal 16.5%
75
12.7%
8
14.0%
19
10.3%
3
21.1%
41
16.7%
146
Only some 64.5%
293
60.3%
38
61.0%
83
72.4%
21
56.7%
110
62.2%
545
Hardly any 17.0%
77
22.2%
14
23.5%
32
17.2%
5
20.1%
39
19.1%
167
Don't know 2.0%
9
4.8%
3
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
63
100.0%
136
100.0%
29
100.0%
194

876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 18.1%
128
8.2%
8
14.1%
10
16.7%
146
Only some 62.3%
441
58.8%
57
66.2%
47
62.2%
545
Hardly any 18.4%
130
25.8%
25
16.9%
12
19.1%
167
Don't know 1.3%
9
7.2%
7
2.8%
2
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
97
100.0%
71

876


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 16.6%
78
21.1%
45
10.0%
1
12.2%
16
12.0%
6
16.7%
146
Only some 60.9%
286
62.9%
134
80.0%
8
63.4%
83
66.0%
33
62.2%
544
Hardly any 20.4%
96
13.1%
28
10.0%
1
22.9%
30
22.0%
11
19.0%
166
Don't know 2.1%
10
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
213
100.0%
10
100.0%
131
100.0%
50

874

Bookmark and Share