General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONCLERG

Confidence? Organized religion.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 206 23.5% 23.5% -.99
Only some 442 50.5% 74% -.12
Hardly any 208 23.7% 97.7% .75
Don't know 17 1.9% 99.7% 5.1
No answer 3 .3% 100% 5.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 21.4%
40
22.4%
57
19.7%
58
36.2%
50
23.5%
205
Only some 50.3%
94
52.8%
134
53.9%
159
39.9%
55
50.6%
442
Hardly any 25.7%
48
23.6%
60
24.1%
71
20.3%
28
23.7%
207
Don't know 2.7%
5
1.2%
3
1.4%
4
3.6%
5
1.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
254
100.0%
295
100.0%
138

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 20.2%
84
26.5%
122
23.5%
206
Only some 51.9%
216
49.1%
226
50.5%
442
Hardly any 25.2%
105
22.4%
103
23.7%
208
Don't know 2.2%
9
1.7%
8
1.9%
17
No answer 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
460

876


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 31.4%
37
22.4%
101
22.1%
17
24.7%
36
18.1%
15
23.5%
206
Only some 47.5%
56
51.7%
233
53.2%
41
47.9%
70
49.4%
41
50.4%
441
Hardly any 18.6%
22
23.3%
105
23.4%
18
26.7%
39
28.9%
24
23.8%
208
Don't know 2.5%
3
2.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.4%
2
1.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
451
100.0%
77
100.0%
146
100.0%
83

875


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
A great deal 18.8%
37
26.7%
87
23.7%
78
23.7%
202
Only some 46.7%
92
48.2%
157
55.6%
183
50.7%
432
Hardly any 32.0%
63
23.6%
77
18.8%
62
23.7%
202
Don't know 2.0%
4
1.5%
5
1.8%
6
1.8%
15
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
326
100.0%
329

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A great deal 23.3%
106
34.9%
22
22.1%
30
27.6%
8
20.6%
40
23.5%
206
Only some 53.1%
241
41.3%
26
47.8%
65
44.8%
13
50.0%
97
50.5%
442
Hardly any 21.6%
98
20.6%
13
27.9%
38
20.7%
6
27.3%
53
23.7%
208
Don't know 1.5%
7
3.2%
2
1.5%
2
6.9%
2
2.1%
4
1.9%
17
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
63
100.0%
136
100.0%
29
100.0%
194

876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 23.9%
169
25.8%
25
16.9%
12
23.5%
206
Only some 47.9%
339
56.7%
55
67.6%
48
50.5%
442
Hardly any 25.7%
182
15.5%
15
15.5%
11
23.7%
208
Don't know 2.1%
15
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
17
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
97
100.0%
71

876


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 27.4%
129
27.2%
58
10.0%
1
8.4%
11
14.0%
7
23.6%
206
Only some 53.6%
252
53.5%
114
20.0%
2
39.7%
52
44.0%
22
50.6%
442
Hardly any 17.2%
81
16.4%
35
50.0%
5
48.9%
64
42.0%
21
23.6%
206
Don't know 1.7%
8
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
213
100.0%
10
100.0%
131
100.0%
50

874

Bookmark and Share