General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONEDUC

Confidence? Education.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 240 27.4% 27.4% -1.23
Only some 507 57.9% 85.3% .16
Hardly any 127 14.5% 99.8% 1.55
No answer 2 .2% 100% 9.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 33.2%
62
26.4%
67
25.4%
75
25.4%
35
27.3%
239
Only some 51.3%
96
59.1%
150
59.0%
174
63.0%
87
58.0%
507
Hardly any 15.5%
29
14.6%
37
15.3%
45
10.9%
15
14.4%
126
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
254
100.0%
295
100.0%
138

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 25.7%
107
28.9%
133
27.4%
240
Only some 59.4%
247
56.5%
260
57.9%
507
Hardly any 14.7%
61
14.3%
66
14.5%
127
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
460

876


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 33.9%
40
27.5%
124
27.3%
21
25.3%
37
20.5%
17
27.3%
239
Only some 50.0%
59
59.2%
267
53.2%
41
59.6%
87
63.9%
53
57.9%
507
Hardly any 15.3%
18
13.3%
60
19.5%
15
15.1%
22
14.5%
12
14.5%
127
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
451
100.0%
77
100.0%
146
100.0%
83

875


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
A great deal 29.4%
58
28.2%
92
25.5%
84
27.5%
234
Only some 59.4%
117
57.4%
187
58.1%
191
58.1%
495
Hardly any 10.7%
21
14.4%
47
16.1%
53
14.2%
121
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
326
100.0%
329

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A great deal 27.1%
123
31.7%
20
20.6%
28
34.5%
10
30.4%
59
27.4%
240
Only some 57.9%
263
60.3%
38
61.8%
84
41.4%
12
56.7%
110
57.9%
507
Hardly any 14.5%
66
7.9%
5
17.6%
24
24.1%
7
12.9%
25
14.5%
127
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
63
100.0%
136
100.0%
29
100.0%
194

876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 26.7%
189
35.1%
34
23.9%
17
27.4%
240
Only some 57.8%
409
52.6%
51
66.2%
47
57.9%
507
Hardly any 15.3%
108
12.4%
12
9.9%
7
14.5%
127
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
97
100.0%
71

876


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 29.4%
138
30.5%
65
20.0%
2
19.1%
25
20.0%
10
27.5%
240
Only some 54.7%
257
56.3%
120
20.0%
2
67.9%
89
76.0%
38
57.9%
506
Hardly any 16.0%
75
12.7%
27
50.0%
5
13.0%
17
4.0%
2
14.4%
126
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
213
100.0%
10
100.0%
131
100.0%
50

874

Bookmark and Share