General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONFED

Confidence? Executive branch of the federal government.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 179 20.4% 20.4% -1.16
Only some 412 47% 67.5% -.2
Hardly any 271 30.9% 98.4% .77
Don't know 12 1.4% 99.8% 5.58
No answer 2 .2% 100% 6.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 23.0%
43
21.3%
54
17.6%
52
21.0%
29
20.4%
178
Only some 48.7%
91
48.8%
124
48.1%
142
39.9%
55
47.1%
412
Hardly any 27.3%
51
28.7%
73
32.5%
96
36.2%
50
30.9%
270
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.2%
3
1.4%
4
2.2%
3
1.4%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
254
100.0%
295
100.0%
138

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 22.4%
93
18.7%
86
20.4%
179
Only some 46.6%
194
47.4%
218
47.0%
412
Hardly any 30.8%
128
31.1%
143
30.9%
271
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.6%
12
1.4%
12
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
460

876


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 17.8%
21
19.5%
88
19.5%
15
26.7%
39
19.3%
16
20.5%
179
Only some 44.9%
53
50.1%
226
44.2%
34
47.3%
69
34.9%
29
47.0%
411
Hardly any 31.4%
37
29.3%
132
36.4%
28
25.3%
37
44.6%
37
31.0%
271
Don't know 5.1%
6
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.2%
1
1.4%
12
No answer 0.8%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
451
100.0%
77
100.0%
146
100.0%
83

875


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
A great deal 10.7%
21
15.6%
51
31.9%
105
20.8%
177
Only some 44.7%
88
49.7%
162
46.8%
154
47.4%
404
Hardly any 43.1%
85
33.4%
109
20.4%
67
30.6%
261
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.2%
4
0.9%
3
1.1%
9
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
326
100.0%
329

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A great deal 22.9%
104
20.6%
13
14.7%
20
20.7%
6
18.6%
36
20.4%
179
Only some 45.2%
205
39.7%
25
48.5%
66
44.8%
13
53.1%
103
47.0%
412
Hardly any 30.8%
140
33.3%
21
34.6%
47
34.5%
10
27.3%
53
30.9%
271
Don't know 0.9%
4
4.8%
3
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.4%
12
No answer 0.2%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
63
100.0%
136
100.0%
29
100.0%
194

876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 23.2%
164
6.2%
6
12.7%
9
20.4%
179
Only some 44.9%
318
52.6%
51
60.6%
43
47.0%
412
Hardly any 30.2%
214
40.2%
39
25.4%
18
30.9%
271
Don't know 1.4%
10
1.0%
1
1.4%
1
1.4%
12
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
97
100.0%
71

876


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 23.6%
111
21.1%
45
10.0%
1
11.5%
15
14.0%
7
20.5%
179
Only some 46.6%
219
54.0%
115
50.0%
5
40.5%
53
40.0%
20
47.1%
412
Hardly any 28.3%
133
23.9%
51
40.0%
4
45.0%
59
44.0%
22
30.8%
269
Don't know 1.1%
5
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
2.0%
1
1.4%
12
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
213
100.0%
10
100.0%
131
100.0%
50

874

Bookmark and Share